Published:

19 comments

Over the last two Wednesdays, Conservative MPs have voted to choose which of their number will serve on the various Select Committees (Chairmen have already been elected by the whole House).

The successful members are as below. The committees will be dominated by members of the new intake, who are marked with an asterisk*:

Business, Innovation and Skills
BRIAN BINLEY
REBECCA HARRIS*
MARGOT JAMES*
NICKY MORGAN*
NADHIM ZAHAWI*

Children, Schools and Families
CONOR BURNS*
DAMIAN HINDS*
CHARLOTTE LESLIE*
CRAIG WHITTAKER* (originally omitted in error)

Communiuties and Local Government
BOB BLACKMAN*
GEORGE FREEMAN*
MIKE FREER*
GEORGE HOLLINGBERY*
JAMES MORRIS*

Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
LOUISE BAGSHAWE*
THERESE COFFEY*
DAMIAN COLLINS*
PHILIP DAVIES

Defence
JULIAN BRAZIER
JOHN GLEN*
ADAM HOLLOWAY
BOB STEWART*

Energy and Climate Change
DAN BYLES*
PHILLIP LEE*
CHRISTOPHER PINCHER*
LAURA SANDYS*

Environmental Audit
ZAC GOLDSMITH*

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
NIGEL ADAMS*
GEORGE EUSTICE*
NEIL PARISH*
AMBER RUDD*

Foreign Affairs
JOHN BARON
ANDREW ROSINDELL
SIR JOHN STANLEY
RORY STEWART*

Health
NADINE DORRIES
CHRIS SKIDMORE*
DAVID TREDINNICK
SARAH WOLLASTON*

Home Affairs
NICOLA BLACKWOOD*
AIDAN BURLEY*
LORRAINE FULLBROOK*
MARY MACLEOD*
MARK RECKLESS*

International Development
JAMES CLAPPISON
RICHARD HARRINGTON*
PAULINE LATHAM*
JEREMY LEFROY*
CHRIS WHITE*

Justice
ROBERT BUCKLAND*
HELEN GRANT*
JESSICA LEE*
CLAIRE PERRY*
ANNA SOUBRY*

Northern Ireland
GUTO BEBB*
GAVIN WILLIAMSON*

Political and Constitutional Reform
NICK BOLES*
CHRISTOPHER CHOPE
SIMON HART*
ELEANOR LAING
ANDREW TURNER

Procedure
ROGER GALE

Public Accounts
RICHARD BACON
STEVE BARCLAY*
MATT HANCOCK*
CHRIS HEATON-HARRIS*
JO JOHNSON*

Public Administration
ROBERT HALFON* (originally listed in Children, Schools and Families in error)
CHARLES WALKER

Science and Technology
STEPHEN METCALFE*
DAVID MORRIS*
STEPHEN MOSLEY*
ALOK SHARMA*

Scottish Affairs
DAVID MOWAT*

Transport
ANGIE BRAY*
KWASI KWARTENG*
PAUL MAYNARD*
IAIN STEWART*
JULIAN STURDY*

Treasury
MICHAEL FALLON
ANDREA LEADSOM*
JESSE NORMAN*
DAVID RUTLEY*

Welsh Affairs
KAREN LUMLEY*

Work and Pensions
HARRIET BALDWIN*
KAREN BRADLEY*
RICHARD GRAHAM*
OLIVER HEALD
SAJID JAVID*

> I posted the nominations for the election for Labour members to serve on the committees here yesterday – and the results have now been posted by Labour Uncut.

NB Vacancies remain to be filled on the Environmental Audit, Northern Ireland, Procedure, Public Administration, Science and Technology, Scottish Affairs and Welsh Affairs committees.

Jonathan Isaby

19 comments for: Members of the 2010 intake dominate the Conservative membership of Select Committees

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.