Published:

106 comments

Osborne_george_smiling_10
At 6pm until 7.30pm on Monday 13th November – in central London – ConservativeHome.com will host the first Conservative Movement Awards ceremony to recognise individuals and groups that are advancing small ‘c’ conservative ideas.

All of the shortlisted nominees are listed at the bottom of this post and winners were chosen by ‘voters’ in the ConservativeHome Members’ Panel.

George Osborne MP, Shadow Chancellor, will address the ceremony and will speak about the value of groups beyond the Tory party campaigning for conservative ideas.

To reserve your place you need to make a £10 payment via the PayPal button below.  Alternatively please send a £10 cheque made payable to ‘ConservativeHome.com’ to ConservativeHome, 18 Doughty Street, London WC1N.




After the awards ceremony Tim Montgomerie and Sam Coates of the ConservativeHome team will be hosting a reception and will present a ten minute guide to ConservativeHome’s next steps.

Awards_12
THE NOMINEES FOR THE AWARDS

BEST WRITING AWARD

  • Mark Steyn (for mercilessly and accurately exposing liberal pretensions)   
  • Matthew Parris (for humour and intelligence every Saturday)
  • The editorial in Sunday’s Business newspaper (as a weekly primer in conservatism)

OUTSTANDING PARLIAMENTARIAN AWARD

  • Richard Bacon MP (for helping to uncover Labour’s prisoner releases scandal)   
  • Nick Bourne AM (for coordinating defeats of Welsh Labour in the Cardiff Assembly)   
  • Roger Helmer MEP (for exposing corruption in Brussels)

‘ONE TO WATCH’ AWARD

  • The Cornerstone Group (for representing the Tory Party’s Eurosceptics and social conservatives)   
  • The Direct Democracy group and its localisation agenda
  • The Taxpayers Alliance (for putting the case for lower taxation on the national agenda)

UNLIKELY ALLY AWARD   

  • Liberal Democrat MP Evan Harris (for his opposition to extreme animal ‘rights’ campaigners)
  • SNP MP Angus MacNeil (for bringing the loans-for-peerages scandal to the attention of Scotland Yard)
  • Frank Field MP (for his work on pensions, welfare and immigration)

BEST CAMPAIGN

  • The Taxpayers Alliance (for putting the case for lower taxation on the national agenda)
  • MigrationWatch (for highlighting the problem of immigration)
  • The David Cameron leadership campaign (for making an outsider candidate the Tory leader)

NEW TECHNOLOGY AWARD

  • ToryRadio (for its regular interviews of leading Conservative politicians)   
  • Grant Shapps MP (for getting 10,000 of his constituents on email)
  • Canada’s conservative bloggers (for exposing the corruption of the ruling Liberal Party)

TAXCUTTER AWARD

  • George W Bush (for cutting US taxation and powering the world economy)
  • Ivan Miklos, Slovakian Minister of Finance (for introducing an economy-boosting flat tax)
  • Wandsworth Council (for producing Britain’s lowest council tax for fourteen consecutive years)

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

  • David Cameron (for putting environmentalism at the heart of the Conservative Party)
  • Ruth Lea, Bjorn Lomborg and other climate change sceptics
  • Prince Charles (for his support for organic farming and traditional architecture)

PATRIOT AWARD

  • British troops serving in Afghanistan and Iraq – for their courage and sense of duty
  • Liam Fox (for first proposing that Tory MEPs leave the EPP)
  • Philip Davies MP and the Tory backbenchers who want Britain to leave the EU

SOCIAL JUSTICE AWARD

  • John Bercow (for championing the human rights of people in Burma and Darfur)
  • Frank Field (for championing welfare reform)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (for establishing the Centre for Social Justice

106 comments for: ConservativeHome Awards ceremony, 6pm, 13th November

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.