Published:

9 comments

Full Government list:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Oliver Dowden CBE MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Chloe Smith MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP**
  • Paymaster General, and Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Mel Stride MP
  • Economic Secretary to the Treasury – John Glen MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Robert Jenrick MP†

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Caroline Nokes MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Victoria Atkins MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Field MP*
  • Minister of State – Harriett Baldwin MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)

Department for Exiting the European Union

  • Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon David Davis MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Callanan
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Steve Baker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Suella Fernandes MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guto Bebb MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon David Gauke MP
  • Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lucy Frazer QC MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Phillip Lee MP

Department of Health and Social Care

  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Care – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Minister of State – Stephen Barclay MP
  • Minister of State – Caroline Dinenage MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jackie Doyle-Price MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Steve Brine MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord O’Shaughnessy

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – Claire Perry MP**
  • Minister of State – Sam Gyimah MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Griffiths MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Lord Henley

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Minister of State – Dominic Raab MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jake Berry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Heather Wheeler MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rishi Sunak MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Wales Office)

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Liam Fox MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Fairhead CBE*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Graham Stuart MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – Damian Hinds MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Anne Milton MP
  • Minister of State – Sam Gyimah MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Agnew*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadhim Zahawi MP*

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Thérèse Coffey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Nusrat Ghani MP (and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jesse Norman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Baroness Sugg CBE (and Baroness in Waiting (paid))

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Esther McVey MP
  • Minister of State – Alok Sharma MP
  • Minister of State – Sarah Newton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kit Malthouse MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Buscombe

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office) – Lord Duncan of Springbank

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Stuart Andrew MP (and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (jointly with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government) – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Duncan of Springbank (jointly with the Scotland Office)

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Harriett Baldwin MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Bates*

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Minister of State – Margot James MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Michael Ellis MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ashton of Hyde

Minister without Portfolio

  • Minister without Portfolio* (and Conservative Party Chair) – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP**

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Julian Smith MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Christopher Pincher MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Chris Heaton-Harris MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Mark Spencer MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Andrew Stephenson MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Paul Maynard MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Craig Whittaker MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rebecca Harris MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Rutley MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Nigel Adams MP*

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip – Nusrat Ghani MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mike Freer MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Jo Churchill MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Amanda Milling MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Stuart Andrew MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Kelly Tolhurst MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mims Davies MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Wendy Morton MP*

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Vere of Norbiton
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Sugg CBE (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport*)
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Goldie DL
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE DL*
    Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie
    Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP**
  • Solicitor General – Robert Buckland QC MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland – Rt Hon Lord Keen of Elie QC

Claire Perry and Caroline Nokes have been appointed to the Privy Council.

*unpaid.

** attends Cabinet.

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary.

9 comments for: New Government list in full

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.