Published:

39 comments

If the elections for the 1922 were a victory for the Tory Right, the establishment largely won the battles for the Select Committees. All members of all parties decided the winners in a secret ballot. Click here for a PDF of the vote tallies.

Conservative chairmanships

Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

  • John Whittingdale ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Defence

  • James Arbuthnot ELECTED
  • Douglas Carswell
  • Julian Lewis
  • Patrick Mercer

Education

  • Rob Wilson
  • Lee Scott
  • Graham Stuart ELECTED
  • Andrew Turner

Energy and Climate Change

  • Philip Hollobone
  • Tim Yeo ELECTED

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • James Gray
  • Stewart Jackson
  • Anne McIntosh ELECTED
  • Neil Parish

Foreign Affairs

  • John Baron
  • Sir John Stanley
  • Richard Ottaway ELECTED

Health

  • Sir Paul Beresford
  • Peter Bone
  • Stephen Dorrell ELECTED
  • Nadine Dorries

Northern Ireland

  • Laurence Robertson ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Treasury

  • Michael Fallon
  • Andrew Tyrie ELECTED

Welsh Affairs

  • David Davies ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Public Administration

  • Bernard Jenkin ELECTED
  • Chris Chope
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger

Procedure

  • Greg Knight ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Labour chairmanships

Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Adrian Bailey ELECTED
  • Geraint Davies
  • Barry Sheerman

Communities and Local Government

  • Clive Betts ELECTED
  • Nick Raynsford

Environmental Audit

  • Barry Gardiner
  • Joan Walley ELECTED

Home Affairs

  • Alun Michael
  • Keith Vaz ELECTED

Political and Constitutional Reform

  • Graham Allen ELECTED
  • Hywel Francis

Public Accounts

  • Hugh Bayley
  • Brian Donohoe
  • Margaret Hodge ELECTED
  • Michael Meacher
  • Iain Wright

Science and Technology

  • Andrew Miller ELECTED
  • Graham Stringer

Scottish Affairs

  • Ian Davidson ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Transport

  • Louise Ellman ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Work and Pensions

  • Anne Begg ELECTED
  • Karen Buck

Liberal Democrat chairmanships

International Development

  • Malcolm Bruce ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Justice

  • Sir Alan Beith ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Tim Montgomerie

39 comments for: Arbuthnot, Dorrell, Ottaway and Tyrie among successful candidates to chair Select Committees

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.