Published:

Allerdale – Stainburn and Clifton

Labour 354 (54.6 per cent, +25.1 on 2019) Conservatives 294 (45.4 per cent, +28.2)

Labour gain from Independent

Bristol – Southmead

Labour 780 (41.2 per cent. -1.9 on 2021) Green Party 728 (38.5 per cent, +19.7) Conservatives 279 (14.8 per cent, -13.4) Lib Dems 82 (4.3 per cent, -5.7) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 22 (1.2 per cent, +1.2)

Labour hold

Mid Suffolk – Thurston

Green Party 845 (64.4 per cent, +25.2 on 2019) Conservatives 399 (30.4 per cent, -3.5) Lib Dems 37 (2.8 per cent, -8.2) Labour 32 (2.4 per cent, -4.8)

Green Party hold.

Newark & Sherwood – Collingham

Conservatives 982 (56.3 per cent, +26.5 on 2019) Lib Dems 594 (34.1 per cent, +18.8) Labour 168 (9.6 per cent, +9.6)

Conservatives gain from Independent.

North East Lincolnshire – Park

Conservatives 715 (38.8 per cent, +1.8 on 2021) Labour 578 (31.4 per cent, +13.8) Lib Dems 478 (26.0 per cent, -2.0) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 70 (3.8 per cent, +3.8)

Conservatives hold

North Northamptonshire – Oundle

Lib Dems 1,683 (47.2 per cent, +22.6 on 2021) Conservatives 1,423 (39.9 per cent, -3.5) Labour 337 (9.4 per cent, -4.9) Green Party 124 (3.5 per cent, -9.8)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives.

Nottinghamshire – Collingham 

Independent 2,009 (63.8 per cent, +63.8 on 2021) Conservatives 898 (28.5 per cent, -11.7) Labour 244 (7.7 per cent, +7.7)

Independent gain from another independent.

Oadby & Wigston – Wigston Meadowcourt 

Conservatives 883 (63.4 per cent, +29.3 on 2019) Lib Dems 377 (27.1 per cent, -24.6) Green Party 133 (9.5 per cent, +9.5)

Conservatives gain from Lib Dems

Forthcoming contests

February 24th

  • Castle Point – St Peter’s. (Conservative held)
  • Durham – Ferryhill.  (Independent held)
  • Lincolnshire – Colsterworth Rural.  (Conservative held)
  • Maldon – Wickham Bishops and Woodham. (Conservative held)
  • South Kesteven – Aveland. (Conservative held)
  • South Kesteven – Isaac Newton. (Conservative held)

March 3rd

  • East Lindsey – Halton Holegate. (Independent held)
  • Essex – Rayleigh North. (Lib Dem held)
  • New Forest – Hythe West and Langdown. (Lib Dem held)
  • Rochford – Downhall and Rawreth.  (Lib Dem held)
  • Sevenoaks – Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge.   (Conservative held.)
  • South Somerset – Neroche. (Conservative held)
  • Southend-on-Sea – Southchurch. (Conservative held.)
  • Sunderland – Redhill.  (UKIP held)

March 10th

  • Herefordshire – Bromyard West.  (Independents for Herefordshire held.)
  • Hertfordshire – Hitchin South. (Lib Dem held)
  • North Hertfordshire – Hitchin Highbury. (Lib Dem held)
  • Rutland: Ryhall and Casterton. (Conservative held)

March 24th

  • Horsham – Denne.  (Lib Dem held)
  • Northumberland – Seghill with Seaton Delaval.  (Conservative held)
  • Test Valley – North Baddesley.  (Lib Dem held)
  • Thanet – Nethercourt.  (Labour held)
  • Scarborough – Mayfield.  (Conservative held)