Published:

Charnwood – Loughborough Shelthorpe

Labour 709 and 654 (50.2 per cent, +16.1) Conservatives 311 (22.0 per cent, -1.0) Independent 149 (10.5 per cent, +10.5) Lib Dems 136 and 104 (9.6 per cent, +0.0) Green Party 108 and 81 (7.6 per cent, -6.9)

Labour holds both seats

East Lindsey – Chapel St Leonards

Conservatives 436 (62.0 per cent, -5.4) Independent 267 (38.0 per cent, +33.1)

Conservatives hold

East Lothian – Preston, Seton and Gosford 

Labour 1,793 (38.5 per cent, -4.2) SNP 1,297 (26.2 per cent, -1.4) Conservatives 1,154 (24.8 per cent, +0.7) Green Party 231 (5.0 per cent, +1.9) Lib Dems 136 (2.9 per cent, +0.5) Independent 122 (2.6 per cent, +2.6) . Figures for first preferences

Labour hold

Selby – Byram and Brotherton

Conservatives 215 (48.1 per cent, +13.4) Labour 207 (46.3 per cent, +26.2) Green Party 25 (5.6 per cent, +5.6)

Conservatives gain from Yorkshire Party.

Forthcoming contests

January 27th

  • Dartford – Maypole and Leyton Cross Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Dartford – Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Kent – Wilmington Division. (Conservative held.)

February 3rd

  • Cotswold – Campden and Vale Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Dacorum – Berkhamsted West. (Lib Dem held)
  • Dacorum – Boxmoor.  (Lib Dem held)
  • Leicester – Evington. (Labour held)
  • Manchester –  Ancoats and Beswick. (Labour held)
  • Tamworth – Spital. (Conservative held)

February 10th

  • Eastleigh – Eastleigh Central. (Lib Dem held)
  • Somerset West and Taunton – Alcombe. (Independent held)
  • Wealden – Hailsham South. (Conservative held)

February 17th

  • Allerdale – Stainburn and Clifton. (Independent held)
  • Bristol – Southmead.  (Labour held)
  • Mid Suffolk – Thurston. (Green Party held)
  • Newark and Sherwood – Collingham. (Independent held)
  • North East Lincolnshire – Park. (Conservative held)
  • Nottinghamshire – Collingham. (Independent held)
  • North Northamptonshire – Oundle. (Conservative held)
  • Oadby and Wigston – Wigston Meadowcourt. (Lib Dem held)
  • West Devon – Tavistock North.  (Independent held)

February 24th

  • Castle Point – St Peter’s. (Conservative held)
  • Durham – Ferryhill.  (Independent held)
  • Lincolnshire – Colsterworth Rural.  (Conservative held)
  • Maldon – Wickham Bishops and Woodham. (Conservative held)
  • South Kesteven – Aveland. (Conservative held)
  • South Kesteven – Isaac Newton. (Conservative held)

March 3rd

  • South Somerset – Neroche. (Conservatve held)
  • Sunderland – Redhill.  (UKIP held)