Published:

Allerdale – Maryport South

Labour 273 (52.9 per cent, +10.2 on 2019) Independent 149 (28.9 per cent, -10.5) Conservatives 94 (18.2 per cent, +11.4)

Labour gain from Independent.

Basildon – Lee Chapel North 

Labour (39.8 per cent, -12.8 on May) Conservatives (34.8 per cent, +8.4) Basildon Community Residents Party (11.9 per cent, +11.9) Reform UK (8.6 per cent, +8.6) Lib Dems (4.9 per cent, -16.2)

Labour hold.

Lancaster – Carnforth and Millhead

Labour 538 (57.7 per cent, +20.2 on 2019) Conservatives 315 (33.8 per cent, +1.8) Green Party 54 (5.8 per cent, -5.2) Lib Dems 25 (2.7 per cent, +2.7)

Labour hold.

Newcastle-under-Lyme – Knutton

Conservatives 188 (51.1 per cent, +25.8 on 2018) Labour 180 (48.9 per cent, -25.8)

Conservatives gain from Labour.

Nuneaton & Bedworth – Bar Pool

Conservatives 508 (55.3 per cent, +14.4 on May) Labour 215 (23.4 per cent, -26.7) Green Party 196 (21.3 per cent, +12.2)

Conservatives gain from Labour.

Tunbridge Wells – Speldhurst and Bidborough

Tunbridge Wells Alliance 788 (49.8 per cent, +27.4 on May) Conservatives 780 (46.1 per cent, +4.2) Labour 65 (4.1 per cent, -4.0)

Tunbridge Wells Alliance gain from Conservatives.

Wandsworth – Bedford 

Labour 906 (40.2 per cent, -9.8 on 2018) Conservatives 905 (40.2 per cent, +5.7) Green Party 306 (13.6 per cent, +4.3) Lib Dems 135 (6.0 per cent, -0.2)

Labour hold.

West Suffolk – Horringer

Conservatives 257 (47.7 per cent, -21.2 on 2019) Labour 204 (37.8 per cent, +6.7) Lib Dems 78 (14.5 per cent, +14.5)

Conservatives hold

Wigan – Bryn 

Labour 429 (31.2 per cent, +8.2 on May) Independent 412 (30.0 per cent, +30.0) Independent 353 (25.7 per cent, +25.7) Conservatives 142 (10.3 per cent, +2.1) Lib Dems 38 (2.8 per cent, +1.1)

Labour gain from Independent.

Wirral – Oxton

Lib Dems 1,666 (68.3 per cent, +8.4 on May) Labour 460 (18.8 per cent, -10.7) Conservatives 168 (6.9 per cent, +1.9) Green Party 147 (6.0 per cent, +6.0)

Lib Dems hold.

Forthcoming contests

November 30th

  • Wyre Forest – Franche and Habberley North Ward. (Independent Community And Health Concern held.)

December 2nd

  • Adur – Hillside Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Breckland – Hermitage Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Highland – Fort William and Adrnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Bare Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Upper Lune Valley Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • Newport – Victoria Division. (Labour held.)
  • North Norfolk – Stalham Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Warwick – Whitnash Ward.  (Resident Association held.)
  • Wealden – Hartfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Worthing – Marine Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 9th

  • Bracknell Forest – Old Bracknell Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Anston and Woodsetts Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Aughton and Swallownest Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – Castle Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – Kings Hill Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – West Malling and Leybourne Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Torridge – Northam Ward. (Independent held.)
  • West Suffolk – Horringer Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 16th

  • Argyll and Bute – Lomond North Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Ashford – Highfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Bridgend – Caerau Division. (Labour held.)
  • Horsham – Roffey South Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Medway – Rochester East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Middlesbrough – North Ormesby Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Northumberland – Hexham East Division. (Conservative held.)
  • Walsall – Pleck Ward. (Labour held.)
  • West Berkshire – Tilehurst South and Holybrook Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • West Lindsey – Nettleham Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 23rd

  • New Forest – Bransgore and Burley Ward. (Conservative held.)

January 6th

  • Gedling – Cavendish Ward. (Labour held.)

January 20th

  • East Lothian – Preston, Seton and Gosford Ward. (Labour held.)