Published:

Canterbury – Gorrell

Green Party 1,149 (43.9 per cent, +10.3 on 2019) Labour 803 (30.7 per cent, -6.0) Conservatives 608 (23.2 per cent, +0.2) Workers Party of Great Britain 58 (2.2 per cent, +2.2)

Green Party gain from Labour.

Liverpool – Anfield

Labour 604 (55.9 per cent, -11.5 on May) Liberal Party 281 (26.0 per cent, +15.0) Lib Dems 73 (6.8 per cent, +2.1) Green Party 72 (6.7 per cent, -0.9) Conservatives 42 (3.9 per cent, -1.4) Independent 9 (0.8 per cent, -3.3)

Labour hold.

Liverpool – Clubmoor

Labour 787 (54.5 per cent, -7.6 on May) Liberal Party 324 (22.4 per cent, +3.2) Independent 167 (11.6 per cent, +11.6) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 54 (3.7 per cent, +3.7) Green Party 45 (3.1 per cent, -4.7) Lib Dems 34 (2.4 per cent, -3.2) Conservatives 33 (2.3 per cent, -3.0)

Labour hold.

Liverpool – Kirkdale

Labour 852 (61.7 per cent, -20.5 on May) Independent 171 (12.4 per cent, +12.4) Green Party 160 (11.6 per cent, +7.5) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 84 (6.1 per cent, +0.2) Conservatives 57 (4.1 per cent, +0.1) Lib Dems 57 (4.1 per cent, +1.1)

Labour hold.

Manchester – Chorlton

Labour 1,581 (52.1 per cent, -4.9 on May) Lib Dems 657 (21.7 per cent, +8.9) Green Party 608 (20.1 per cent, -1.0) Conservatives 93 (3.1 per cent, -1.6) Women’s Equality Party 66 (2.2 per cent, -1.1) Independent 27 (0.9 per cent, +0.9)

Labour hold

Ryedale – Cropton

Liberal Party 202 (39.6 per cent, -15.5 on 2019) Conservatives 155 (30.4 per cent, +10.9) Green Party 121 (23.7 per cent, +23.7) Labour 32 (6.3 per cent, +6.3)

Liberal hold

South Ribble – Bamber Bridge East

Labour 376 (53.7 per cent, +7.2 on 2019) Conservatives 275 (39.3 per cent, +9.5) Green Party 49 (7.0 per cent, +7.0)

Labour hold.

Tewkesbury – Brockworth East

Independent 499 (68.3 per cent, +68.3 on 2019) Conservatives 110 (15.0 per cent, -9.4) Lib Dems 87 (11.9 per cent, -1.0) Labour 35 (4.8 per cent, +4.8)

Independent gain from another independent

West Devon – Bere Ferrers

Conservatives 362 (32.5 per cent, +2.4 on 2019) Labour 361 (32.4 per cent, +12.1) Lib Dems 216 (19.4 per cent, -11.8) Green Party 176 (15.8 per cent, +15.8)

Conservatives gain from Lib Dems.  

Forthcoming contests

November 25th

  • Allerdale – Maryport South Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Basildon – Lee Chapel North Ward. (Labour held)
  • Halton – Halton Castle Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Lancaster – Carnforth and Millhead Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Newcastle-under-Lyme – Knutton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Nuneaton and Bedworth – Bar Pool Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Tunbridge Wells – Speldhurst and Bidborough Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wandsworth – Bedford Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Wigan – Bryn Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Wirral – Oxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

November 30th

  • Wyre Forest – Franche and Habberley North Ward. (Independent Community And Health Concern held.)

December 2nd

  • Adur – Hillside Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Breckland – Hermitage Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Highland – Fort William and Adrnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Bare Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Upper Lune Valley Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • Newport – Victoria Division. (Labour held.)
  • North Norfolk – Stalham Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Warwick – Whitnash Ward.  (Resident Association held.)
  • Wealden – Hartfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Worthing – Marine Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 9th

  • Bracknell Forest – Old Bracknell Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Anston and Woodsetts Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Aughton and Swallownest Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – Castle Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – Kings Hill Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – West Malling and Leybourne Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Torridge – Northam Ward. (Independent held.)
  • West Suffolk – Horringer Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 14th

  • Renfrewshire – Paisley Southeast Ward. (Independent held.)

December 16th

  • Argyll and Bute – Lomond North Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Bridgend – Caerau Division. (Labour held.)
  • Horsham – Roffey South Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Medway – Rochester East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Middlesbrough – North Ormesby Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Northumberland – Hexham East Division. (Conservative held.)
  • Walsall – Pleck Ward. (Labour held.)
  • West Berkshire – Tilehurst South and Holybrook Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • West Lindsey – Nettleham Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 23rd

  • New Forest – Bransgore and Burley Ward. (Conservative held.)