Published:

Cardiff – Heath 

Labour 1,729 (47.1 per cent, +16.1 on 2017) Conservatives 1,128 (30.8 per cent, +2.5) Lib Dems 561 (15.3 per cent, +11.5) Plaid Cymru 250 (6.8 per cent, +0.5)

Labour gain from an independent.

Denbighshire – Llandrillo

Plaid Cymru 179 (44.0 per cent) Independent 140 (34.4 per cent) Conservatives 88 (21.6 per cent). This seat was uncontested last time.

Plaid Cymru hold. 

Lancaster – University and Scotforth Rural 

Labour 216 (46.1 per cent, +5.0 on 2019) Green Party 193 (41.2 per cent, +11.0) Conservatives 44 (9.4 per cent, -7.2) Lib Dems 16 (3.4 per cent, -8.8)

Labour hold.

Melton – Melton Dorian

Conservatives 362 (56.0 per cent, +3.9 on 2019) Labour 284 (44.0 per cent, +44.0)

Conservatives hold.

North Kesteven – Metheringham

Conservatives 424 and 404 (45.0 per cent, +5.0 on 2019) Lincolnshire Independents 404 and 369 (42.9 per cent, -17.1) Labour 85 and 69 (9.0 per cent, +9.0) Lib Dems 29 (3.1 per cent, +3.1). Two seats.

Conservatives gain one seat from Lincolnshire Independents. The second seat was held by the Lincolnshire Independents.

North Kesteven – Sleaford Castle 

Conservatives (42.2 per cent, +10.2 on 2019) Labour (29.1 per cent, -2.9) Independent (15.3 per cent, +15.3) Independent (6.9 per cent, +6.9) Lib Dems (6.6 per cent, +6.6)

Conservatives gain from Lincolnshire Independent.

Thanet – Thanet Villages 

Green Party 638 (60.0 per cent, +36.8 on 2019) Conservatives 358 (33.7 per cent, +8.9) Lib Dems 67 (6.3 per cent, -15.7)

Green Party hold.

Forthcoming contests

November 18th

  • Liverpool – Anfield Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Liverpool –  Clubmoor Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Liverpool – Kirkdale Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Manchester – Chorlton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Ryedale – Cropton Ward. (Liberal held.)
  • South Ribble – Bamber Bridge East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Tewkesbury – Brockworth East Ward. (Brockworth First held.)
  • West Devon – Bere Ferrers Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

November 25th

  • Allerdale – Maryport South Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Basildon – Lee Chapel North Ward. (Labour held)
  • Halton – Halton Castle Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Lancaster – Carnforth and Millhead Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Newcastle-under-Lyme – Knutton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Nuneaton and Bedworth – Bar Pool Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Tunbridge Wells – Speldhurst and Bidborough Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wandsworth – Bedford Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Wigan – Bryn Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Wirral – Oxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

November 30th

  • Wyre Forest – Franche and Habberley North Ward. (Independent Community And Health Concern held.)

December 2nd

  • Adur – Hillside Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Breckland – Hermitage Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Highland – Fort William and Adrnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Bare Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Upper Lune Valley Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • Newport – Victoria Division. (Labour held.)
  • North Norfolk – Stalham Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Warwick – Whitnash Ward.  (Resident Association held.)
  • Wealden – Hartfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Worthing – Marine Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 9th

  • Bracknell Forest – Old Bracknell Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Anston and Woodsetts Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Aughton and Swallownest Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Tonbridge and Malling – West Malling and Leybourne Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Torridge – Northam Ward. (Independent held.)

December 14th

  • Renfrewshire – Paisley Southeast Ward. (Independent held.)

December 16th

  • Argyll and Bute – Lomond North Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Bridgend – Caerau Division. (Labour held.)
  • Medway – Rochester East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Middlesbrough – North Ormesby Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Northumberland – Hexham East Division. (Conservative held.)
  • Walsall – Pleck Ward. (Labour held.)
  • West Berkshire – Tilehurst South and Holybrook Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • West Lindsey – Nettleham Ward. (Conservative held.)