Published:

Gloucester – Longlevens

Lib Dems 1,520 (60.3 per cent, +15.1 on 2021) Conservatives 781 (31.0 per cent, -17.8) Labour 135 (5.4 per cent, +5.4) Green Party 86 (3.4 per cent, +3.4)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives.

Huntingdonshire – Huntingdon East 

Lib Dems 813 (55.3 per cent, +8.3 on 2018) Conservatives 656 (44.7 per cent, +5.6)

Lib Dems hold

Rutland – Oakham North West 

Labour 293 (62.6 per cent) Conservatives 175 (37.4 per cent) Independent unopposed last time.

Labour gain from Independent.

Salford – Blackfriars and Trinity

Labour 408 (51.8 per cent, -2.3 on 2021) Green Party 160 (20.3 per cent, -6.4) Lib Dems 152 (19.3 per cent, +13.0) Conservatives 68 (8.6 per cent, +0.8)

Labour hold.

West Lancashire – North Meols

Conservatives 634 (64.9 per cent, +15.6 on 2019) Labour 343 (35.1 per cent, -3.0)

Conservatives hold.

West Sussex – Bourne

Lib Dems 1,180 (49.7 per cent, +20.7 on 2021) Conservatives 893 (37.6 per cent, -13.4) Green Party 178 (7.5 per cent, -3.4) Labour 125 (5.3 per cent, -3.9)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives

Forthcoming contests

November 11th

  • Canterbury – Gorrell Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Cardiff – Heath Division. (Independent held.)
  • Lancaster – University and Scotforth Rural Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Melton – Dorian Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Thanet – Thanet Villages Ward. (Green Party held.)

November 18th

  • Denbighshire – Llandrillo Division
  • Liverpool – Anfield Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Liverpool –  Clubmoor Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Liverpool – Kirkdale Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Manchester – Chorlton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Ryedale – Cropton Ward. (Liberal held.)
  • South Ribble – Bamber Bridge East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Tewkesbury – Brockworth East Ward. (Brockworth First held.)
  • West Devon – Bere Ferrers Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

November 25th

  • Allerdale – Maryport South Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Basildon – Lee Chapel North Ward. (Labour held)
  • Halton – Halton Castle Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Lancaster – Carnforth and Millhead Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Newcastle-under-Lyme – Knutton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Nuneaton and Bedworth – Bar Pool Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Tunbridge Wells – Speldhurst and Bidborough Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wandsworth – Bedford Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Wigan – Bryn Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Wirral – Oxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

November 30th

  • Wyre Forest – Franche and Habberley North Ward. (Independent Community And Health Concern held.)

December 2nd

  • Adur – Hillside Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Breckland – Hermitage Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Highland – Fort William and Adrnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Bare Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Lancaster – Upper Lune Valley Ward.  (Conservative held.)
  • Newport – Victoria Division. (Labour held.)
  • North Norfolk – Stalham Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Warwick – Whitnash Ward.  (Resident Association held.)
  • Wealden – Hartfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Worthing – Marine Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 9th

  • Bracknell Forest – Old Bracknell Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Anston and Woodsetts Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Rotherham – Aughton and Swallownest Ward. (Conservative held.)

December 14th

  • Renfrewshire – Paisley Southeast Ward. (Independent held.)

December 16th

  • Argyll and Bute – Lomond North Ward. (Conservative held.)