Published:

Birmingham – Yardley East

Lib Dems 1,312 (65.3 per cent, +0.4) Labour 609 (30.3 per cent, +0.1) Conservatives 89 (4.4 per cent, -0.5)

Lib Dems hold

Horsham – Forest 

Lib Dems 921 (47.4 per cent, +7.9) Labour 517 (26.6 per cent, +4.1) Conservatives 410(21.1 per cent, -0.2) Green Party 97 (5.0 per cent, +5.0)

Lib Dems hold

Newark and Sherwood – Rainworth South and Blidworth 

Independent 650 (66.2 per cent, +35.8) Conservatives 168 (17.1 per cent, -12.9) Labour 164 (16.7 per cent, -22.9)

Independent gain from Labour

Forthcoming contests

October 28th

  • Bolton – Bromley Cross Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Carlisle – Currock and Upperby Ward. (UKIP held)
  • Luton – South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • South Kesteven  – Grantham Arnoldfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Kesteven – Stamford All Saints Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Kinver Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Wombourne South East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wrexham: The byelection due in Gresford East and West Ward.  (Conservative held.)

November 4th

  • Gloucester – Longlevens Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – Huntingdon East Ward.  (Lib Dem held.)
  • Rutland – Oakham North West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Salford – Blackfriars and Trinity Ward. (Labour held.)
  • West Lancashire – North Meols Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • West Sussex – Bourne Division . (Conservative held.)

November 11th

  • Canterbury – Gorrell Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Cardiff – Heath Division. (Independent held.)
  • Lancaster – University and Scotforth Rural Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Melton – Dorian Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Thanet – Thanet Villages Ward. (Green Party held.)

November 18th

  • Denbighshire – Llandrillo Division
  • Liverpool – Anfield Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Liverpool –  Clubmoor Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Liverpool – Kirkdale Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Manchester – Chorlton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Ryedale – Cropton Ward. (Liberal held.)
  • South Ribble – Bamber Bridge East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Tewkesbury – Brockworth East Ward. (Brockworth First held.)
  • West Devon – Bere Ferrers Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

November 25th

  • Allerdale – Maryport South Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Basildon – Lee Chapel North Ward. (Labour held)
  • Halton – Halton Castle Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Lancaster – Carnforth and Millhead Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Newcastle-under-Lyme – Knutton Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Nuneaton and Bedworth – Bar Pool Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Wandsworth – Bedford Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Wigan – Bryn Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Wirral – Oxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

December 2nd

  • Highland – Fort William and Adrnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wealden – Hartfield Ward. (Conservative held.)