Published:

Flintshire – Penyffordd

Labour 437 (37.4 per cent) Independent 286 (24.5 per cent) Independent 283 (24.2 per cent) Independent 163 (13.9 per cent). Labour and an independent were unopposed last time.

Labour gain from an independent.

Nottingham – St Ann’s

Labour 1,048 (65.5 per cent, +0.9) Nottingham Independent 204 (12.7 per cent, +12.7) Conservatives 193 (12.1 per cent, +1.2) Green Party 92 (5.7 per cent, +5.7) Lib Dems 40 (2.5 per cemt, -8.0) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 24 (1.5 per cent, +1.5)

Labour hold.

Nottingham – Sherwood 

Labour 1,174 (47.8 per cent, -17.1 on 2019) Nottingham Independent 629 (25.6 per cent, +25.6) Conservatives 320 (13.0 per cent, -1.0) Green Party 195 (7.9 per cent, +7.9) Trade Union and Sociaist Coalition 76 (3.1 per cent, +3.1) Lib Dems (2.6 per cent, -9.8)

Labour hold

Rushcliffe – Musters 

Lib Dems 557 (45.3 per cent, -11.5 on 2019) Labour 353 (28.7 per cent, +8.9) Conservatives 320 (26.0 per cent, +2.6)

Lib Dems hold

Somerset – Comeytrowe & Tull 

Lib Dems 1,677 (63.2 per cent, +15.6 on 2017) Conservatives 886 (33.4 per cent, -6.4) Labour 92 (3.5 per cent, -2.4)

Lib Dems hold

Somerset West and Taunton – Wilton & Sherford

Lib Dems 489 (56.9 per cent, -11.5 on 2019) Conservatives 314 (36.5 per cent, +4.9) Green Party 57 (6.6 per cent, +6.6)

Lib Dems hold

Waverley – Cranleigh East

Lib Dems 930 (56.8 per cent, +12.0 on 2019) Conservatives 686 (43.2 per cent, +4.1)

Lib Dems hold

Forthcoming contests

October 14th

  • Harrow – Pinner South Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)
  • Surrey Heath – Frimley Green Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Wigan – Leigh West Ward. (Labour held.)

October 21st

  • Birmingham – Yardley East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Horsham – Forest Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Newark and Sherwood – Rainworth South and Blidworth Ward. (Labour held.)

October 28th

  • Bolton – Bromley Cross Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Carlisle – Currock and Upperby Ward. (UKIP held)
  • Luton – South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • South Kesteven  – Grantham Arnoldfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Kesteven – Stamford All Saints Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Kinver Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Wombourne South East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wrexham: The byelection due in Gresford East and West Ward.  (Conservative held.)

November 4th

  • Gloucester – Longlevens Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – Huntingdon East Ward.  (Lib Dem held.)
  • Rutland – Oakham North West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Salford – Blackfriars and Trinity Ward. (Labour held.)
  • West Lancashire – North Meols Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • West Sussex – Bourne Division . (Conservative held.)

November 11th

  • Canterbury – Gorrell Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Cardiff – Heath Division. (Independent held.)
  • Lancaster – University and Scotforth Rural Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Melton – Dorian Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Thanet – Thanet Villages Ward. (Green Party held.)

November 18th

  • Denbighshire – Llandrillo Division
  • West Devon – Bere Ferrers Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

December 2nd

  • Highland – Fort William and Arnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)