Published:

Broadland – Brundall 

Green Party 594 and 530 (35.8 per cent, +14.3 on 2019) Conservatives 480 and 453 (28.9 per cent, -12.1) Lib Dems 425 and 303 (25.6 per cent, +10.3) Labour 161 and 137 (9.7 per cent, -12.5)

Green Party gain both seats from Conservatives

Broadland – Old Catton and Sprowston West

Conservatives 721 (50.0 per cent, +3.5 on 2019) Labour 332 (23.0 per cent, +4.8) Lib Dems 278 (19.3 per cent, -0.4) Green Party 110 (7.6 per cent, -8.0)

Conservatives hold.

East Hampshire – Horndean Downs

Green Party 320 (49.2 per cent, +33.3 on 2019) Conservatives 291 (44.7 per cent, -8.0) Independent 40 (6.1 per cent, -12.6)

Green Party gain from Conservatives

East Staffordshire – Tutbury and Outwoods

Conservatives 549 (44.3 per cent, -13.4 on 2019) Independent 464 (37.5 per cent, +37.5) Labour 186 (15.0 per cent, -27.2) Green Party 39 (3.2 per cent, +3.2)

Conservatives hold

Eden – Penrith West

Lib Dems 173 (43.5 per cent, +2.8 on 2019) Conservatives 87 (21.9 per cent, -1.0) Independent 51 (12.8 per cent, +12.8) Labour 40 (10.1 per cent, -12.1) Putting Cumbria First  28 (7.0 per cent, +7.0) Green Party 19 (4.8 per cent, +4.8)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives

Sunderland – Hetton

Labour 661 (31.6 per cent, -1.7 on May) Lib Dems 634 (30.3 per cent, +30.3) Independent 386 (18.5 per cent, -3.1) Conservatives 303 (14.5 per cent, +8.8) Independent 67 (3.2 per cent, +3.2) Green Party 41 (2.0 per cent, -1.8)

Labour hold.

West Suffolk – The Rows

Conservatives 428 (65.2 per cent, +26.5 on 2019) Labour 126 (19.2 per cent, +19.2) Lib Dems 102 (15.5 per cent, +15.5)

Conservatives gain from an independent.

Forthcoming contests

October 7th

  • Flintshire – Penyffordd Division.  (Independent held.)
  • Nottingham – St Ann’s Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Nottingham – Sherwood Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Rushcliffe – Musters Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset – Comeytrowe and Trull Division. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset West and Taunton – Wilton and Sherford Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Waverley – Cranleigh East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

October 14th

  • Harrow – Pinner South Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)
  • Surrey Heath – Frimley Green Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Wigan – Leigh West Ward. (Labour held.)

October 21st

  • Birmingham – Yardley East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Horsham – Forest Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Newark and Sherwood – Rainworth South and Blidworth Ward. (Labour held.)

October 28th

  • Bolton – Bromley Cross Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Carlisle – Currock and Upperby Ward. (UKIP held)
  • Luton – South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • South Kesteven  – Grantham Arnoldfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Kesteven – Stamford All Saints Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Kinver Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Wombourne South East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wrexham: The byelection due in Gresford East and West Ward.  (Conservative held.)

November 4th

  • Gloucester – Longlevens Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – Huntingdon East Ward.  (Lib Dem held.)
  • Rutland – Oakham North West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Salford – Blackfriars and Trinity Ward. (Labour held.)
  • West Lancashire – North Meols Ward. Conservative held

November 11th

  • Cardiff – Heath Division. (Independent held.)
  • Thanet – Thanet Villages Ward. (Green Party held.)

December 2nd

  • Highland – Fort William and Arnamurchan Ward. (Conservative held.)