Published:

Charnwood – Shepshed West 

Conservatives 511 (43.6 per cent, +2.2 on 2019) Labour 316 (26.9 per cent, +0.9) Green Party 302 (25.7 per cent, +14.4) Lib Dems 44 (3.8 per cent, -3.9)

Conservatives hold

East Cambridgeshire – Soham North 

Conservatives 484 (50.8 per cent, +8.6 on 2019) Lib Dems 369 (38.8 per cent, -9.1) Labour 71 (7.5 per cent, -2.5) Green Party 28 (2.9 per cent, +2.9)

Conservatives gain from Lib Dems

East Devon – Exe Valley

Lib Dems 190 (36.9 per cent, -19.8 on 2019) Conservatives 164 (31.8 per cent, -11.5) Labour 161 (31.3 per cent, +31.3)

Lib Dems hold

Epsom & Ewell – Cuddington

Residents Association 585 (56.0 per cent, -9.1 on 2019) Labour 207 (19.8 per cent, +9.2) Conservatives 135 (12.9 per cent, +1.3) Lib Dems 117 (11.2 per cent, -1.5)

Residents’ Association hold

Hammersmith & Fulham – Wormholt & White City

Labour 1,462 (70.0 per cent, -5.6 on 2018) Conservatives 431 (20.6 per cent, +6.3) Green Party 110 (5.3 per cent, +5.3) Lib Dems 86 (4.1 per cent, -3.2)

Labour hold

South Lakeland – Kendal North

Lib Dems 622 (46.9 per cent, +8.7 on 2018) Green Party 527 (39.8 per cent, +13.0) Conservatives 122 (9.2 per cent, -12.1) Labour 54 (4.1 per cent, -9.6)

Lib Dems hold

Forthcoming contests

September 28th

  • Broadland – Brundall Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Broadland – Old Catton and Sprowston West Ward. (Conservative held)

September 30th

  • East Hampshire – Horndean Downs Ward. (Conservative held)
  • East Staffordshire – Tutbury and Outwoods Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Eden – Penrith West Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Sunderland – Hetton Ward. (Labour held)
  • Swale – Priory Ward. (Independent held.)
  • West Suffolk – Rows Ward. (Independent held.)

October 7th

  • Flintshire – Penyffordd Division.  (Independent held.)
  • Nottingham – St Ann’s Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Nottingham – Sherwood Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Rushcliffe – Musters Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset – Comeytrowe and Trull Division. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset West and Taunton – Wilton and Sherford Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Waverley – Cranleigh East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

October 14th

  • Harrow – Pinner South Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)
  • Surrey Heath – Frimley Green Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Wigan – Leigh West Ward. (Labour held.)

October 21st

  • Birmingham – Yardley East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Horsham – Forest Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Newark and Sherwood – Rainworth South and Blidworth Ward. (Labour held.)

October 28th

  • Bolton – Bromley Cross Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Carlisle – Currock and Upperby Ward. (UKIP held)
  • Luton – South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • South Kesteven  – Grantham Arnoldfield Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Kesteven – Stamford All Saints Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Kinver Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • South Staffordshire – Wombourne South East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wrexham: The byelection due in Gresford East and West Ward.  (Conservative held.)

November 4th

  • Gloucester – Longlevens Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – Huntingdon East Ward.  (Lib Dem held.)
  • Salford – Blackfriars and Trinity Ward. (Labour held.)