Published:

Ealing – Hobbayne

Labour 1,617 (52.2 per cent, +1.2 on 2018) Conservatives 865 (27.9 per cent, +8.1) Green Party 362 (11.7 per cent, -1.5) Lib Dems 207 (6.7 per cent, -0.1) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 48 (1.5 per cent, +1.5)

Labour hold

Malvern Hills – Tenbury 

Independent 481 (55.9 per cent) Conservatives 269 (31.3 per cent) Labour 78 (9.1 per cent) Lib Dems 32 (3.7 per cent). Previously was Conservatives unopposed in 2019.

Independent gain from Conservative

Middlesbrough – Ladgate  

Independent 362 (34.8 per cent, +34.8 on 2019) Conservatives 315 (30.3 per cent, -9.3) Labour 226 (21.7 per cent, -38.7) Independent 121(11.6 per cent, +11.6) Lib Dems 14(1.3 per cent, +1.3) Independent 3 (0.3 per cent, +0.3)

Independent gain from Labour.

Sheffield – Firth Park 

Labour 1,091 (40.2 per cent, -16.5 on May) Lib Dems 1,050 (38.7 per cent, +34.1) Conservatives 258 (9.5 per cent, -14.7) Green Party 162 (6.0 per cent, -3.8) Independent 155 (5.7 per cent, +1.0)

Labour hold.

Forthcoming contests

September 23rd

  • East Cambridgeshire Soham North Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • East Devon Exe Valley Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Epsom and Ewell Cuddington Ward. (Residents Association held)
  • Hammersmith and Fulham – Wormholt and White City Ward (Labour held)
  • South Lakeland – Kendal North. (Lib Dem held)

September 28th

  • Broadland – Brundall Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Broadland – Old Catton and Sprowston West Ward. (Conservative held)

September 30th

  • East Hampshire – Horndean Downs Ward. (Conservative held)
  • East Staffordshire – Tutbury and Outwoods Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Eden – Penrith West Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Sunderland – Hetton Ward. (Labour held)
  • Swale – Priory Ward. (Independent held.)
  • West Suffolk – Rows Ward. (Independent held.)

October 7th

  • Flintshire – Penyffordd Division.  (Independent held.)
  • Rushcliffe – Musters Ward . (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset – Comeytrowe and Trull Division . (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset West and Taunton – Wilton and Sherford Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Waverley – Cranleigh East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

October 14th

  • Harrow – Pinner South Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)
  • Surrey Heath – Frimley Green Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Wigan – Leigh West Ward. (Labour held.)

October 28th

  • Luton – South Ward. (Labour held.)