Published:

Newcastle upon Tyne – Castle

Lib Dems (42.5 per cent, +1.2) Labour (25.1 per cent, -1.4) Conservatives (21.4 per cent, +6.8) Green Party (8.1 per cent, +1.0) North East Party (2.9 per cent, +2.9)

Lib Dems hold

North East Derbyshire – Barlow and Holmesfield 

Conservatives 294 (69.0 per cent, +3.8) Labour 90 (21.1 per cent, -0.4) Lib Dems 42 (9.9 per cent, -3.4)

Conservatives hold

North East Derbyshire – Killamarsh East

Labour 291 (49.9 per cent, +2.7) Conservatives 251 (43.1 per cent, -9.8) Lib Dems 41 (7.0 per cent, +7.0)

Labour gain from Conservatives

North Tyneside – Camperdown

Labour 957 (66.7 per cent, +7.2) Conservatives 352 (24.5 per cent, +6.5) Green Party 78 (5.4 per cent, +5.4) Lib Dems 48 (3.3 per cent, +3.3)

Labour hold

South Derbyshire – Seales

Independent 399 Conservatives 390 Labour  188 Green Party 27

Independent hold

South Tyneside – Cleadon and East Boldon

Conservatives 989 (35.1 per cent, -13.5) Green Party 943 (33.5 per cent, +22.4) Labour 886 (31.4 per cent, -8.9)

Conservatives hold

Forthcoming contests

September 16th

  • Malvern Hills – Tenbury Ward (Conservative held)
  • Middlesbrough – Ladgate Ward (Labour held)
  • Sheffield – Firth Park Ward (Labour held)

September 23rd

  • East Cambridgeshire Soham North Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • East Devon Exe Valley Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Epsom and Ewell Cuddington Ward. (Residents Association held)
  • Hammersmith and Fulham – Wormholt and White City Ward (Labour held)
  • South Lakeland – Kendal North. (Lib Dem held)

September 28th

  • Broadland – Brundall Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Broadland – Old Catton and Sprowston West Ward. (Conservative held)

September 30th

  • East Hampshire – Horndean Downs Ward. (Conservative held)
  • East Staffordshire – Tutbury and Outwoods Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Eden – Penrith West Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Sunderland – Hetton Ward. (Labour held)
  • Swale – Priory Ward. (Independent held.)
  • West Suffolk – Rows Ward. (Independent held.)

October 7th

  • Flintshire – Penyffordd Division.  (Independent held.)
  • Rushcliffe – Musters Ward . (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset – Comeytrowe and Trull Division . (Lib Dem held.)
  • Somerset West and Taunton – Wilton and Sherford Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Waverley – Cranleigh East Ward. (Lib Dem held.)

October 14th

  • Harrow – Pinner South Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)