Published:

Aberdeenshire – Mid Formartine

Conservatives 1,480 (45.7 per cent, +11.1 from 2017) SNP 1,205 (37.2 per cent, +11.4) Lib Dems 412 (12.7 per cent, +3.3) Green Party 144 (4.4 per cent, +4.4). First preferences.

Conservatives gain from SNP

Ashford – Downs North 

Green Party (51.8 per cent, +20.8 from 2019) 273 Conservatives 239 (45.4 per cent, +7.9) Lib Dems 15 (2.8 per cent, -8.6)

Green Party gain from Conservatives

Dover – Sandwich

Conservatives 721 (51.6 per cent, +37.2 from 2019) Lib Dems 676 (48.4 per cent, +14.1)

Conservatives hold

East Riding of Yorkshire – East Wolds and Coastal  

Conservatves 1,190 (54.0 per cent, -2.3 from 2019) Labour 447 (20.3 per cent, +7.2) Yorkshire Party 347 (15.7 per cent, +15.7) Green Party 142  (6.4 per cent, -24.2) Lib Dems 79  (3.6 per cent, +3.6)

Conservatives hold

Ribble Valley – Littlemoor

Lib Dems 281 (49.0 per cent, -8.9 from 2019) Conservatives 216 (37.7 per cent, +14.1) Labour 59 (10.3 per cent, -8.2) Green Party 17 (3.0 per cent, +3.0)

Lib Dems hold

Ribble Valley – Primrose 

Lib Dems 200 (43.9 per cent, -16.5 from 2019) Conservatives 119 (26.1 per cent, +10.4) Labour 109 (23.9 per cent, -0.1) Green Party 28 (6.1 per cent, +6.1)

Lib Dems hold

Rutland – Oakham South  

Lib Dems 886 (67.8 per cent, +9.8 from 2019) Conservatives 420 (32.2 per cent, -9.8)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives

Forthcoming contests

August 26th

  • Cumbria – Corby and Hayton Division (Independent held)
  • Medway – Princes Park Ward (Conservative held)
  • Medway – Strood North Ward (Conservative held)
  • Newport – Graig Division (Conservative held)

September 2nd

  • Calderdale – Park Ward (Labour held)
  • Calderdale – Ryburn Ward (Independent held)
  • Cheshire East – Wilmslow Dean Row Ward  (Residents association held)

September 9th

  • Newcastle upon Tyne – Castle Ward  (Lib Dem held)
  • North East Derbyshire – Barlow and Holmesfield Ward. (Conservative held)
  • North East Derbyshire – Killamarsh East Ward. (Conservative held)
  • North Tyneside – Camperdown Ward (Labour held)
  • South Derbyshire – Seales Ward (Conservative held)
  • South Tyneside – Cleadon and East Boldon Ward (Conservative held)

September 16th

  • Malvern Hills – Tenbury Ward (Conservative held)
  • Middlesbrough – Ladgate Ward (Labour held)
  • Sheffield – Firth Park Ward (Labour held)

September 23rd

  • East Cambridgeshire Soham North Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • East Devon Exe Valley Ward. (Lib Dem held)
  • Epsom and Ewell Cuddington Ward. (Residents Association held)
  • Hammersmith and Fulham – Wormholt and White City Ward (Labour held)
  • South Lakeland – Kendal North. (Lib Dem held)

September 30th

  • East Hampshire – Horndean Downs Ward. (Conservative held)
  • Sunderland – Hetton Ward. (Labour held)
  • Swale – Priory Ward. (Independent held.)

October 14th

  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)