Published:

East Suffolk – Orwell and Villages 

Conservatives 873 (45.9 per cent, +10.9 on 2019) Lib Dems 800 (42.0 per cent, +42.0) Labour 230 (12.1 per cent, -1.5)

Conservatives hold.

Highland – Inverness West 

SNP 718 (33.7 per cent, +4.4 on 2017) Lib Dems 678 (31.8 per cent, +4.2) Conservatives 293 (13.7 per cent, +1.8) Independent 230 (10.8 per cent, -13.6) Green Party 159 (7.5 per cent, +7.5) Independence for Scotland 42(2.0 per cent, +2.0) Libertarian Party 11 (0.5 per cent, +0.5).  First preferences.

Lib Dems gain from Independent (after transfers complete)

Highland – Wick and East Caithness  

Lib Dems 657 (27.3 per cent, +23.2 on 2017) Independent 622 (25.8 per cent, -42.1) SNP 593 (24.6 per cent, +11.7) Conservatives  523 (21.7 per cent, +6.5) Libertarian Party 16 (0.7 per cent, +0.7). First preferences

Lib Dems gain from Independent

North Ayrshire – Dalry and West Kilbride

Conservatives 2,016 (53.5 per cent, +31.3 on 2019) SNP 1,292 (34.3 per cent, +10.5) Labour 305 (8.1 per cent, -0.3) Lib Dems 58 (1.5 per cent, +1.5) Socialist Labour 57 (1.5 per cent, +1.5) Independent 42 (1.1 per cent, +1.1)

Conservatives gain from SNP

South Lakeland – Grange

Lib Dems 1,136 (66.2 per cent, +8.5 on 2019) Conservatives 541 (26.8 per cent, -1.3) Green Party 85 (4.2 per cent, -4.3) Labour 56 (2.8 per cent, -2.9)

Lib Dems hold

Tower Hamlets – Weavers

Aspire 1,204 (46.5 per cent, +31.3 on 2018) Labour 742 (28.6 per cent, -21.7) Conservatives 360 (13.9 per cent, +7.6) Green Party 205 (7.9 per cent, -1.8) Lib Dems 50 (1.9 per cent, -5.6) Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 30 (1.2 per cent, +1.2)

Aspire gain from Labour

Forthcoming contests

August 19th

  • Aberdeenshire – Mid Formartine. (SNP held.)
  • Ashford – Downs North Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Dover – Sandwich Ward (Conservative held)
  • East Riding of Yorkshire – East Wolds and Coastal Ward (Conservative held)
  • Ribble Valley – Littlemoor Ward  (Lib Dem held)
  • Ribble Valley – Primrose Ward  (Lib Dem held)
  • Rutland – Oakham South Ward (Conservative held)

August 26th

  • Cumbria – Corby and Hayton Division (Independent held)
  • Medway – Princes Park Ward (Conservative held)
  • Medway – Strood North Ward (Conservative held)
  • Newport – Graig Division (Conservative held)

September 2nd

  • Calderdale – Park Ward (Labour held)
  • Calderdale – Ryburn Ward (Independent held)
  • Cheshire East – Wilmslow Dean Row Ward  (Residents association held)

September 9th

  • Newcastle upon Tyne – Castle Ward  (Lib Dem held)
  • North Tyneside – Camperdown Ward (Labour held)
  • South Derbyshire – Seales Ward (Conservative held)
  • South Tyneside – Cleadon and East Boldon Ward (Conservative held)

September 16th

  • Malvern Hills – Tenbury Ward (Conservative held)
  • Middlesbrough – Ladgate Ward (Labour held)
  • Sheffield – Firth Park Ward (Labour held)

September 23rd

  • Hammersmith and Fulham – Wormholt and White City Ward (Labour held)

October 14th

  • Falkirk – Falkirk South Ward (Labour held)