Published:

East Devon – Feniton  

Conservatives 239 (53.5 per cent, +40.9 on 2019) Labour 126 (28.2 per cent, +23.4) Lib Dems 82 (18.3 per cent, +18.3)

Conservatives gain from an independent

East Devon – Honiton St Michaels  

Labour 807 (58.0 per cent, +58.0 on 2019) Conservatives 522 (37.5 per cent, -15.5) Lib Dems 63 (4.5 per cent, -42.5)

Labour gain from Lib Dems

East Suffolk – Aldeburgh and Leiston (Two vacancies. Both Conservative held last time.)

Green Party 1,110 and 1,101 (43.8 per cent, =27.5 on 2019) Conservatives 1,103 and 1,006 (41.8 per cent, +13.0) Labour Party 355 and 311 (13.2 per cent, -5.8) Communist Party of Britain 61 (1.2 per cent, +1.2)

One Conservative hold. One Green Party gain from Conservatives.

Harlow – Mark Hall  

Conservatives 549 (46.4 per cent, +23.2 on 2019) Labour 493 (41.7 per cent, -0.9) Green Party 86 (7.3 per cent, +7.3) Lib Dems 55 (4.6 per cent, -5.0)

Conservatives gain from Labour

Huntingdonshire – St Neots East  

Independent 249 (42.5 per cent, +42.5 on 2018) Green Party 196 (33.4 per cent, +33.4) Lib Dems 68 (11.6 per cent, -15.9) Conservatives 47 (8.0 per cent, -24.0) Labour 26 (4.4 per cent, -36.0)

Independent gain from Labour

Mid Sussex – Ardingly and Balcombe 

Green Party 452 (36.9 per cent, +13.6 on 2019) Conservatives 409 (33.4 per cent, -5.6) Lib Dems 340 (27.8 per cent, +1.0) Independent 23 (1.9 per cent, +1.9)

Green Party gain from Conservatives.

Forthcoming contests

July 15th

  • Sandwell – Tividale Ward. (Labour held.)

July 22nd

  • Camden – Fortune Green Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Dover – Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Leicester: Humberstone and Hamilton Ward (Labour held.)
  • North Somerset – Congresbury and Puxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf –  Tyn-y-Nant division. (Labour held.)
  • Spelthorne:  Staines Ward. (Green Party held.)
  • Thanet: Cliftonville East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wirral:  Liscard Ward. (Labour held.)

July 29th

  • Basildon:  Pitsea North West Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Bassetlaw:  East Retford South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Harrogate:  Knaresborough Scriven Park ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Norfolk:  Gaywood South Division. (Conservative held.)
  • South Tyneside: Fellgate and Hedworth Ward. (Independent held.)

August 5th

  • West Lothian – East Livingston and East Calder Ward. (Labour held.)

August 12th

  • Highland: Inverness West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Highland: Wick and East Caithness Ward. (Independent held.)
  • North Ayrshire – Dalry and West Kilbride Ward. (SNP held.)

August 19th

  • Aberdeenshire – Mid Formartine. (SNP held.)