Published:

Chelmsford – Writtle  

Conservatives 716 (50.0 per cent, – 10.7 on 2019) Lib Dems 572 (39.9 per cent, +0.6) Green Party 78 (5.4 per cent, +5.4) Labour 67 (4.7 per cent, +4.7)

Conservatives hold

Elmbridge – Cobham and Downside  

Lib Dems 890 (49.8 per cent, +18.4 on May) Conservatives 778 (43.5 per cent, -3.9) Green Party 54 (3.0 per cent, +3.0) Labour 47 (2.6 per cent, -6.1) Reform UK 19 (1.1 per cent, +1.1)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives

Enfield – Bush Hill Park  

Conservatives 1,694 (55.2 per cent, +15.7 on 2018) Labour 875 (28.5 per cent, -8.7) Green Party 233 (7.6 per cent, -3.2) Lib Dems 225 (7.3 per cent, -2.3) Trade Unions and Socialist Coalition 27 (0.9 per cent, +0.9) Taking the Initiative 15 (0.5 per cent, +0.5)

Conservatives hold

Islington – Tollington  

Labour 1,243 (56.7 per cent, -12.8 on 2018) Green Party 730 (33.3 per cent, +16.3) Conservatives 127 (5.8 per cent, +0.4) Lib Dems 94 (4.3 per cent, -4.0)

Labour hold.

Newark and Sherwood – Bridge. Two seats.

Conservatives 310 and 267 (35.3 per cent, +13.6) Independents 236 and 181 (25.5 per cent, +25.5) Labour 177 and 162 (20.7 per cent, -3.4) Lib Dems 104 (10.0 per cent, +10.0) and 59 Green Party 81 and 57 (8.4 per cent, +8.4)

Conservative gains from independents.

North East Lincolnshire – Heneage 

Conservatives 507 (41.9 per cent, +11.3 on May) Labour 344 (28.4 per cent, -12.7) Lib Dems 336 (27.7 per cent, +27.7) Trade Unions and Socialist Coalition 24 (2.0 per cent, +2.0)

Conservatives gain from Labour.

Stoke-on-Trent – Penkhull and Stoke 

Conservatives 582 (40.5 per cent, +34.0 on 2019) Labour 572 (39.9 per cent, -0.7) City Independents 171 (11.9 per cent, -32.5) Green Party 109 (7.6 per cent, -0.8)

Conservatives gain from City Independents. 

Forthcoming contests

July 8th

  • East Devon – Feniton Ward. (Independent held.)
  • East Devon – Honiton St Michaels Ward (Lib Dem held.)
  • East Suffolk – Aldeburgh and Leiston Ward. (Two vacancies. Both Conservative held last time.)
  • Harlow – Mark Hall Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – St Neots East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Mid Sussex – Ardingly and Balcombe Ward. (Conservative held.)

July 15th

  • Sandwell – Tividale Ward. (Labour held.)

July 22nd

  • Camden – Fortune Green Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Dover – Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Leicester – Humberstone and Hamilton Ward (Labour held.)
  • North Somerset – Congresbury and Puxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf – Tyn-y-Nant division. (Labour held.)
  • Spelthorne – Staines Ward. (Green Party held.)
  • Thanet – Cliftonville East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wirral – Liscard Ward. (Labour held.)

July 29th

  • Basildon – Pitsea North West Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Bassetlaw – East Retford South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Harrogate – Knaresborough Scriven Park ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Norfolk – Gaywood South Division. (Conservative held.)
  • South Tyneside – Fellgate and Hedworth Ward. (Independent held.)

August 5th

  • West Lothian – East Livingston and East Calder Ward. (Labour held.)

August 12th

  • Highland: Inverness West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Highland: Wick and East Caithness Ward. (Independent held.)
  • North Ayrshire – Dalry and West Kilbride Ward. (SNP held.)
  • Tower Hamlets – Weavers Ward. (Labour held.)

August 19th

  • Aberdeenshire – Mid Formartine. (SNP held.)