Published:

Chichester – Chichester East 

Lib Dems 430 (43.0 per cent, +24.7 on 2019) Conservatives 310 (31.0 per cent, +6.5) Labour 261 (26.1 per cent, -3.7)

Lib Dems gain from Labour.

Gwynedd – Harlech 

Plaid Cymru 161 (34.4 per cent, -4.4 on 2017) Independent 154 (32.9 per cent, +32.9) Independent 153 (32.7 per cent, +32.7)

Plaid Cymru gain from Independent.

North Lanarkshire – Murdostoun

Independent 1,504 (41.3 per cent, +13.7) SNP 884 (24.3 per cent, -3.7) Labour 617 (16.9 per cent, -6.8) Independent 293 (8.0 per cent, +5.6) Conservatives 264 (7.2 per cent, -5.6) Green Party 61 (1.7 per cent, +1.7) Independence for Scotland 14 (0.4 per cent, +0.4) Reform UK (0.2 per cent, +0.2)

Independent hold.

Rugby: Wolvey and Shilton

Conservatives 370 (76.6 per cent, +1.6 on 2018) Labour 60 (12.4 per cent, -12.6) Lib Dems 29 (6.0 per cent, +6.0) Green Party 24 (5.0 per cent, +5.0)

Conservatives hold

Somerset West and Taunton – North Curry and Ruishton  

Lib Dems 798 (49.6 per cent, -25.4 on 2019) Conservatives 678 (42.1 per cent, +17.1) Green Party 133 (8.3 per cent, +8.3)

Lib Dems hold

Swindon – Priory Vale  

Conservatives 1,139 (60.6 per cent, +1.9 on May) Labour 598 (27.0 per cent, -2.2) Lib Dems 102 (5.4 per cent, +1.1) Green Party 83 (4.4 per cent, -0.9) Independent 47 (2.5 per cent, +2.5)

Conservatives hold

Forthcoming contests

July 1st

  • Chelmsford – Writtle Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Elmbridge – Cobham and Downside Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Enfield – Bush Hill Park Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Islington – Tollington Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Newark and Sherwood – Bridge Ward. (Independent held.)
  • North East Lincolnshire – Heneage Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Stoke-on-Trent – Penkhull and Stoke Ward. (Independent held.)

July 8th

  • East Devon – Feniton Ward. (Independent held.)
  • East Devon – Honiton St Michaels Ward (Lib Dem held.)
  • East Suffolk – Aldeburgh and Leiston Ward. (Two vacancies. Both Conservative held last time.)
  • Harlow – Mark Hall Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – St Neots East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Mid Sussex – Ardingly and Balcombe Ward. (Conservative held.)

July 15th

  • Sandwell – Tividale Ward. (Labour held.)

July 22nd

  • Camden – Fortune Green Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Leicester: Humberstone and Hamilton Ward (Labour held.)
  • North Somerset – Congresbury and Puxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf:  Tyn-y-Nant division. (Labour held.)
  • Spelthorne:  Staines Ward. (Green Party held.)
  • Thanet: Cliftonville East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wirral:  Liscard Ward. (Labour held.)

July 29th

  • Basildon:  Pitsea North West Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Bassetlaw:  East Retford South Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Harrogate:  Knaresborough Scriven Park ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Norfolk:  Gaywood South Division. (Conservative held.)
  • South Tyneside: Fellgate and Hedworth Ward. (Independent held.)

August 5th

  • West Lothian – East Livingston and East Calder Ward. (Labour held.)

August 12th

  • Highland: Inverness West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Highland: Wick and East Caithness Ward. (Independent held.)
  • North Ayrshire – Dalry and West Kilbride Ward. (SNP held.)

August 19th

  • Aberdeenshire – Mid Formartine. (SNP held.)