Published:

Aberdeenshire – East Garioch Ward

Conservatives 1,240 (34.9 per cent, +3.4 on 2017)  SNP 963 (27.1 per cent, -0.2) Lib Dems (7.9 per cent, -10.7) Green Party 130 (4.8 per cent, -14.0) Labour (3.1 per cent, -0.8). Figures are for first preferences.

Conservatives gain from Lib Dems

Kent – Elham Valley Division

Conservatives (50.1 per cent, -4.2 on 2017) Green Party (37.0 per cent, +24.6) Labour (6.8 per cent, -3.4) Independent (6.1 per cent, +6.1). Postponed from May 6th.

Conservatives hold

Mid Devon – Upper Culm Ward

Conservatives 361 (44.5 per cent, +8.1 on 2019) Lib Dems 346 (42.6 per cent, -7.2) Green Party 74 (9.1 per cent, +9.1) Labour 31 (3.8 per cent, -10.0)

Conservatives hold

Norfolk – Sewell Division

Labour 1,132  (45.3 per cent, -14.2 on 2017) Green Party 1,005 (40.2 per cent, +29.0) Conservatives 320 (12.8 per cent, -4.6) Lib Dems 40 (1.6 per cent, -5.8)

Labour hold

Norwich – Sewell Ward.  

Green Party 1,154 (46.1 per cent, +29.3 on 2019) Labour 995 (39.7 per cent, -12.8) Conservatives 316 (12.6 per cent, -0.8) Lib Dems 39 (1.6 per cent, -5.1)  This contest was postponed from 6 May 6th.

Green Party gain from Labour

Somerset West and Taunton – Old Cleeve and District Ward 

Lib Dems 500 (44.9 per cent, -0.4 on 2019) Conservatives 494 (44.3 per cent, +13.6) Independent 120 (10.8 per cent, -13.2)

Lib Dems hold.

Tandridge – Felbridge Ward

Independent 264 (45.4 per cent, +45.4 on 2019) Independent 159 (27.4 per cent, +27.4) Conservatives 128 (22.0 per cent, -43.0) Labour 18 (3.1 per cent, +3.1) Lib Dems 12 (2.1 per cent, +2.1) Postponed from May 6th.

Independent gain from Conservatives

Forthcoming contests

June 24th

  • Chichester – Chichester East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Gwynedd – Harlech Division. (Independent held.)
  • North Lanarkshire – Murdostoun Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Rugby: Wolvey and Shilton Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Somerset West and Taunton – North Curry and Ruishton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Swindon – Priory Vale Ward. (Conservative held.)

July 1st

  • Chelmsford – Writtle Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Elmbridge – Cobham and Downside Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Enfield – Bush Hill Park Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Islington – Tollington Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Newark and Sherwood – Bridge Ward. (Independent held.)
  • North East Lincolnshire – Heneage Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Stoke-on-Trent – Penkhull and Stoke Ward. (Independent held.)

July 8th

  • East Devon – Feniton Ward. (Independent held.)
  • East Devon – Honiton St Michaels Ward (Lib Dem held.)
  • East Suffolk – Aldeburgh and Leiston Ward. (Two vacancies. Both Conservative held last time.)
  • Harlow – Mark Hall Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Huntingdonshire – St Neots East Ward. (Labour held.)
  • Mid Sussex – Ardingly and Balcombe Ward. (Conservative held.)

July 15th

  • Sandwell – Tividale Ward. (Labour held.)

July 22nd

  • Camden – Fortune Green Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Leicester: Humberstone and Hamilton Ward (Labour held.)
  • North Somerset – Congresbury and Puxton Ward. (Lib Dem held.)
  • Spelthorne:  Staines Ward. (Green Party held.)
  • Thanet: Cliftonville East Ward. (Conservative held.)
  • Wirral:  Liscard Ward. (Labour held.)

July 29th

  • South Tyneside: Fellgate and Hedworth Ward. (Independent held.)

August 5th

  • West Lothian – East Livingston and East Calder Ward. (Labour held.)

August 12th

  • Highland: Inverness West Ward. (Independent held.)
  • Highland: Wick and East Caithness Ward. (Independent held.)
  • North Ayrshire – Dalry and West Kilbride Ward. (SNP held.)