Published:

18 comments

Eden – Shap

Lib Dems 184 (48.5 per cent, +17.3 on May) Conservatives 128 (33.8 per cent, -17.4) Putting Cumbria First 67 (17.7 per cent, +0.1)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives

Fife – Dunfermline Central

SNP 1,526 (33.2 per cent, +3.4 on 2017) Conservatives 1,142 (24.8 per cent, +0.7) Lib Dems 1,050 (22.8 per cent, +15.9) Labour 621 (13.5 per cent, -13.1) Green Party 235 (5.1 per cent, +1.9) Libertarian 28  (0.6 per cent, +0.6) first preferences

SNP gain from Conservatives

Fife – Rosyth

SNP 1,347 (42.8 per cent, +6.3 on 2017) Conservatives 768 (24.4 per cent, +2.1) Labour 480 ((15.2 per cent, -3.0) Lib Dems 249 (7.9 per cent, +0.5) Independent 157 (5.0 per cent, +5.0) Green Party 132 (4.2 per cent, +1.3) Libertarian 16 (0.5 per cent, +0.5) – first preferences

SNP hold

Highland – Inverness Central

SNP 1,015 (45.2 per cent, +12.3) Conservatives 345 (15.3 per cent, +2.9) Independent 277 (12.3 per cent, +12.3) Lib Dems 237 (10.5 per cent, +6.0) Green Party 220 (9.8 per cent, +3.7) Labour 154 (6.9 per cent, -10.0) – first preferences.

SNP hold

Neath Port Talbot – Rhos

Plaid Cymru 359 (53.9 per cent, +23.1 on 2017) Conservatives 162 (24.3 per cent, +0.8) Labour 145 (21.8 per cent, -23.9)

Plaid Cymru gain from Labour

Powys – St Mary’s

Labour 344 (37.4 per cent, +16.3 on 2017) Conservatives 244 (26.5 per cent, -14.9) Plaid Cymru 130 (14.1 per cent, +14.1) Lib Dems 102 (11.1 per cent, -16.3) Independent 101 (11.0 per cent, +11.0)

Labour gain from Conservatives

Torbay – Goodrington and Roselands

Conservatives 892 (49.3 per cent, +17.6 on May) Lib Dems 641 (35.5 per cent, +4.8) Brexit Party 168 (9.3 per cent, +9.3) Labour 72 Green Party 35

Conservatives gain from Lib Dems

Tunbridge Wells – Culverden

Lib Dems 888 (46.7 per cent, +33.5 on 2016) Conservatives 474 (24.9 per cent, -19.1) Women’s Equality 193 (10.2 per cent, +10.2) Tunbridge Wells Alliance 180 (9.5 per cent, +9.5) Labour 99 (5.2 per cent, -14.3) Green Party 67 (3.5 per cent, -7.5)

Lib Dems gain from Conservatives

Forthcoming contests

November 21st

Aberdeen – Torry and Ferryhill (SNP held)

Cardiff – Llanishen (Labour held)

Chichester – Loxwood (Lib Dem held)

Moray – Keith and Cullen (Independent held)

West Lancashire – Birch Green (Labour held)

West Sussex – Bourne (Conservative held)

November 28th

North Norfolk – Sheringham North (Lib Dem held)

Oxfordshire – Wallingford (Independent held)

Wiltshire – Trowbridge Lambrook (Conservative held)

18 comments for: Council by-election results from yesterday and forthcoming contests

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.