Published:

6 comments

A letter (£) in The Times this morning urges councils to protect the vulnerable. It s carefully worded to allow it to attract signatures from Labour as well as Conservative and Lib Dem councillors but its message is pretty clear that councils should and could look for alternatives than raiding the Supporting People funding by cutting services for those most in need.

The letter says:

Sir, The government-funded programme Supporting People provides vital help for more than a million of the most vulnerable in society — including older people, victims of domestic violence, and those at risk of homelessness — helping them to live more independently in their own homes.

Despite the Government’s insistence on protecting frontline services, this funding has suffered severe cuts as councils face pressure to reduce costs. Some local authorities have already announced that their Supporting People budgets will be slashed by 50 per cent. Services under threat include outreach schemes for young homeless people, women’s refuges, money and debt advice, and home-based support for pensioners.

Local councils face a difficult spending situation. However, cutting services for the vulnerable does not make financial sense. Without early identification and support, vulnerable individuals will reach
crisis point as their needs become more severe, leading to greater pressure on acute health services, the criminal justice system and carers.

The National Housing Federation therefore joins local councillors across England to urge all councillors to consider the impact that cuts to Supporting People would have in their wards, and to ask councils to protect these vital services.

David Orr, Chief Executive of the National Housing Federation,
supported by 551 local councillors

The councillors signing are:

Cllr Les Dorey 1
Amber Valley Borough Council
Conservative 2
Cllr Paul Jones
Amber Valley Borough Council
Labour 3
Cllr John Knight
Ashfield District council
Labour 4
Cllr Robert Sears-Piccavey
Ashfield District Council
Liberal Democrat 5
Cllr Samuel Wilson
Ashfield District Council
Independent 6
Cllr Judy Brandis
Aylesbury Vale District Council
Conservative 7
Cllr Penelope Clarke
Babergh District Council
Liberal Democrat 8
Cllr Tony Roberts
Babergh District Council
Liberal Democrat 9
Cllr Richard Kemp
Babergh District Council & Suffolk County Council
Independent 10
Cllr Robert Pointer
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council
Labour 11
Cllr Brendan Sweeney
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council
Labour 12
Cllr Swatantra Nandanwar
Basildon Borough Council
Labour 13
Cllr Brian Gurden
Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 14
Cllr Philip Heath
Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council
Independent (Basingstoke Community Party) 15
Cllr Laura James
Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council
Labour 16
Cllr Phil Heath
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Independent (Basingstoke First Community Party) 17
Cllr David Potts
Bassetlaw District Council
Labour 18
Cllr John Angus Scott
Bassetlaw District Council
Labour 19
Cllr Eleanor Jackson
Bath & North East Somerset Council
Labour 20
Cllr David Speirs
Bath & North East Somerset Council
Labour 21
Cllr Ian Andrew
Bath and North East Somerset Council
Liberal Democrat 22
Cllr William Hunt
Bedford Borough Council
Labour 23
Cllr Mike Leddy
Birmingham City Council
Labour 24
Cllr Jo Fox
Blaby District Council & Leicestershire County Council
Labour 25
Cllr Mohammed Khan
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
Labour 26
Cllr Trevor Maxfield
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
Labour 27
Cllr Brian Doherty
Blackpool Council
Labour 28
Cllr Kath Rowson
Blackpool Council
Labour 29
Cllr Keith Bowman
Bolsover District Council
Labour 30
Cllr Dennis Kelly
Bolsover District Council
Labour 31
Cllr Duncan Mcgregor
Bolsover District Council
Labour 32
Cllr James Smith
Bolsover District Council
Labour 33
Cllr Ann Syrett
Bolsover District Council
Labour 34
Cllr Clifford Morris
Bolton Council
Labour 35
Cllr Richard Austin
Boston Borough Council
Independent 36
Cllr John Beesley
Bournemouth Borough Council
Conservative 37
Cllr Derek Borthwick
Bournemouth Borough Council
Independent 38
Cllr Ben Grower
Bournemouth Borough Council
Labour 39
Cllr Sue Levell
Bournemouth Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 40
Cllr Richard Smith
Bournemouth Borough Council
Liberal Democrat
No. Name Council Party 41
Cllr Dorothy Clamp
Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Conservative 42
Cllr Vicky Davies
Brentwood Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 43
Cllr Gill Mitchell
Brighton & Hove City Council
Labour 44
Cllr Alex Phillips
Brighton & Hove City Council
Green 45
Cllr Bill Randall
Brighton & Hove City Council
Green 46
Cllr Craig Turton
Brighton & Hove City Council
Labour 47
Cllr Paul Steedman
Brighton and Hove City Council
Green 48
Cllr Simon Crew
Bristol City Council
Labour 49
Cllr Tess Green
Bristol City Council
Green 50
Cllr Joanne Welch
Broxbourne Borough Council
Conservative 51
Cllr Steve Barber
Broxtowe Borough Council
Labour 52
Cllr Milan Radulovic
Broxtowe Borough Council
Labour 53
Cllr Richard Robinson
Broxtowe Borough Council
Labour 54
Cllr Brian Taylor
Broxtowe Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 55
Cllr Jacky Williams
Broxtowe Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 56
Cllr Stan Heptinstall
Broxtowe Borough Council & Nottinghamshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 57
Cllr Brian Wombwell
Broxtowe Borough Council & Nottinghamshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 58
Cllr Bruce Allen
Buckinghamshire County Council
Conservative 59
Cllr Douglas Anson
Buckinghamshire County Council
Conservative 60
Cllr Mary Baldwin
Buckinghamshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 61
Cllr Misfar Hassan
Burnley Borough Council
Labour 62
Cllr Ann Audin
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 63
Cllr Derek Boden
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 64
Cllr Dorothy Cassidy
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 65
Cllr Nader Fekri
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 66
Cllr Bryan TR Smith
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 67
Cllr Alan Levy
Cambridge City Council
Liberal Democrat 68
Cllr Neil McGovern
Cambridge City Council
Liberal Democrat 69
Cllr Adam Pogonowski
Cambridge City Council
Green 70
Cllr Lucy Walker
Cambridge City Council
Labour 71
Cllr Geoffrey Heathcock
Cambridgeshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 72
Cllr Tony Austin
Canterbury City Council
Conservative 73
Cllr Jo Calvert-Mindell
Canterbury City Council
Liberal Democrat 74
Cllr Nicholas Eden-Green
Canterbury City Council
Liberal Democrat 75
Cllr Charlotte MacCaul
Canterbury City Council
Liberal Democrat 76
Cllr Ann Taylor
Canterbury City Council
Conservative 77
Cllr John Wratten
Canterbury City Council
Labour 78
Cl
lr Stephen Layden

Carlisle City Council
Conservative 79
Cllr Beverley Egan
Castle Point Borough Council
Conservative 80
Cllr Wendy Goodwin
Castle Point Borough Council
Conservative 81
Cllr Rita Egan
Central Bedfordshire Council
Liberal Democrat 82
Cllr Peter Snelling
Central Bedfordshire Council
Liberal Democrat
No. Name Council Party 83
Cllr Roy Campsall
Charnwood Borough Council
Independent 84
Cllr Betty Newton
Charnwood Borough Council & Leicestershire County Council
Labour 85
Cllr Duncan Lumley
Chelmsford Borough Council
Conservative 86
Cllr Richard Poulter
Chelmsford Borough Council
Conservative 87
Cllr Christine Rycroft
Chelmsford Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 88
Cllr Andrew Mckinlay
Cheltenham Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 89
Cllr Klara Sudbury
Cheltenham Borough Council & Gloucestershire County Council
Liberal Democrat 90
Cllr David Brickhill
Cheshire East Council
Independent 91
Cllr Derek Hough
Cheshire East Council
Liberal Democrat 92
Cllr Gillian Merry
Cheshire East Council
Conservative 93
Cllr Paul Donovan
Cheshire West and Chester
Labour 94
Cllr Reggie Jones
Cheshire West and Chester
Labour 95
Cllr Melva Bateman
Chichester District Council
Conservative 96
Cllr Julia Berry
Chorley Borough Council
Labour 97
Cllr Dennis Edgerley
Chorley Borough Council
Labour 98
Cllr Sue Spittle
Christchurch Borough Council
Conservative 99
Cllr Tina Dopson
Colchester Borough Council
Labour 100
Cllr Beverley Oxford
Colchester Borough Council
Independent 101
Cllr Gerard Oxford
Colchester Borough Council
Independent 102
Cllr Tim Young
Colchester Borough Council
Labour 103
Cllr Nigel Offen
Colchester Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 104
Cllr Martin Hunt
Colchester Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 105
Cllr Hugh Branney
Copeland Borough Council
Labour 106
Cllr Alex Carroll
Copeland Borough Council
Conservative 107
Cllr Keith Hitchen
Copeland Borough Council
Conservative 108
Cllr Elaine Woodburn
Copeland Borough Council
Labour 109
Cllr Jean Addison
Corby Borough Council
Labour 110
Cllr Ray Beeby
Corby Borough Council
Labour 111
Cllr Mario Fonk
Cornwall Council
Liberal Democrat 112
Cllr Nigel Pearce
Cornwall Council
Liberal Democrat 113
Cllr Bryan Preston
Cornwall Council
Liberal Democrat 114
Cllr Roy Taylor
Cornwall Council
Liberal Democrat 115
Cllr Robin Teverson
Cornwall Council
Liberal Democrat 116
Cllr John Turner
Cornwall Council
Liberal Democrat 117
Cllr Kevin Maton
Coventry City Council
Labour 118
Cllr Ram Lakha
Coventry County Council
Labour 119
Cllr Lin Barrington
Craven District Council
Independent 120
Cllr Mark Wheeler
Craven District Council
Liberal Democrat 121
Cllr Peter Lamb
Crawley Borough Council
Labour 122
Cllr Mike Hawkins
Cumbria County Council
Labour 123
Cllr Graham Roberts
Cumbria County Council
Conservative 124
Cllr Ian Stockdale
Cumbria County Council
Labour
No. Name Council Party 125
Cllr Michelle Lancaster
Dacorum Borough Council
Labour 126
Cllr Keith White
Dacorum Borough Council
Labour 127
Cllr Roderick Francis
Darlington Borough Council
Labour 128
Cllr Christine Angell
Dartford Borough Council
Labour 129
Cllr Brian Lomax OBE
Daventry District Council
Liberal Democrat 130
Cllr Paul Bayliss
Derby City Council
Labour 131
Cllr Ranjit Banwait
Derby City Council
Labour 132
Cllr Barbara Jackson
Derby City Council
Labour 133
Cllr Linda Winter
Derby City Council
Labour 134
Cllr Margaret Redfern
Derby City Council
Labour 135
Cllr Dave Roberts
Derby City Council
Labour 136
Cllr Martin Rawson
Derby City Council
Labour 137
Cllr Sara Bolton
Derby City Council
Labour 138
Cllr Lisa Higginbottom
Derby City Council
Labour 139
Cllr John Whitby
Derby City Council
Labour 140
Cllr Hardyal Dhindsa
Derby City Council
Labour 141
Cllr Chris Williamson
Derby City Council
Labour 142
Cllr Martin Repton
Derby City Council
Labour 143
Cllr Fareed Hussein
Derby City Council
Labour 144
Cllr Shiraz Khan
Derby City Council
Labour 145
Cllr Robin Turner
Derby City Council
Labour 146
Cllr Baggy Shanker
Derby City Council
Labour 147
Cllr Alan Charles
Derbyshire County Council
Labour 148
Cllr Marian Stockdale
Derbyshire County Council
Labour 149
Cllr Paula Black
Devon County Council
Green 150
Cllr Olwen Foggin
Devon County Council
Labour 151
Cllr Pat Porritt
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 152
Cllr Pete Lowe
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 153
Cllr Mary Roberts
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 154
Cllr Steve Waltho
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 155
Cllr John Bailey
Durham County Council
Independent 156
Cllr Brian Myers MBE JP
Durham County Council
Labour 157
Cllr Les Thomson
Durham County Council
Liberal Democrat 158
Cllr John Wilkinson
Durham County Council
Liberal Democrat 159
Cllr Brian Wilson
Durham County Cou
ncil

Independent 160
Cllr Trevor Cope
East Devon District Council
Independent 161
Cllr Andrew Dearman
East Herts District Council
Conservative 162
Cllr Bob Taylor
East Herts District Council
Liberal Democrat 163
Cllr John Warren
East Herts District Council
Independent 164
Cllr Tony Howard
East Lindsey District Council
Labour 165
Cllr Philip Sturman
East Lindsey District Council
Labour 166
Cllr Beryl Beck-Taylor
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Liberal Democrat 167
Cllr Laurie Cross
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Labour
No. Name Council Party 168
Cllr Patricia O'Neil
East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Labour 169
Cllr Glynn Davies-Dear
Eastleigh Borough Council
Independent 170
Cllr Andy Moore
Eastleigh Borough Council
Independent 171
Cllr Brian Norgate
Eastleigh Borough Council
Labour 172
Cllr Neil Hughes
Eden District Council
Liberal Democrat 173
Cllr Barry Cheyne
Elmbridge Borough Council
Conservative 174
Cllr Tim Crowther
Elmbridge Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 175
Cllr Melvyn Mills
Elmbridge Borough Council
Independent 176
Cllr Karen Randolph
Elmbridge Borough Council
Independent 177
Cllr Tannia Shipley
Elmbridge Borough Council
Independent 178
Cllr Colin Finn
Epping Forest District Council
Independent 179
Cllr Julie Young
Essex County Council
Labour 180
Cllr Vanessa Newcombe
Exeter City Council & Devon County Council
Liberal Democrat 181
Cllr Lynn Sterry
Forest of Dean District Council
Labour 182
Cllr Graham Morgan
Forest of Dean District Council & Gloucestershire County Council
Labour 183
Cllr Patricia Fieldhouse
Fylde Borough Council
Conservative 184
Cllr Brenda Osborne
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 185
Cllr John Caller
Gravesham Borough Council
Labour 186
Cllr Rosemary Leadley
Gravesham Borough Council
Labour 187
Cllr terence easter
Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Labour 188
Cllr Penny Linden
Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Labour 189
Cllr mary laker
Guildford Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 190
Cllr Pat Scott
Guildford Borough Council
Conservative 191
Cllr Alan Dowden
Hampshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 192
Cllr Jackie Porter
Hampshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 193
Cllr Jonathan Bloch
Haringey Council
Liberal Democrat 194
Cllr Matt Davies
Haringey Council
Independent 195
Cllr Sophie Erskine
Haringey Council
Liberal Democrat 196
Cllr Juliet Solomon
Haringey Council
Liberal Democrat 197
Cllr Edna Stevens
Harlow District Council
Labour 198
Cllr John Strachan
Harlow District Council
Liberal Democrat 199
Cllr John Fox
Harrogate Borough Council & North Yorkshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 200
Cllr Bill Hoult
Harrogate Borough Council & North Yorkshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 201
Cllr Geoffrey Webber
Harrogate Borough Council & North Yorkshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 202
Cllr Gill Butler
Hart District Council
Independent 203
Cllr David Murr
Hart District Council
Liberal Democrat 204
Cllr John Marshall
Hartlepool Borough Council
Independent 205
Cllr Paul Thompson
Hartlepool Borough Council
Independent 206
Cllr Robin Cook
Hartlepool Council
Labour 207
Cllr Jay Kramer
Hastings Borough Council
Labour
No. Name Council Party 208
Cllr Dominic Sabetian
Hastings Borough Council
Labour 209
Cllr Emily Westley
Hastings Borough Council
Labour 210
Cllr Ann Buckley
Havant Borough Council & Hampshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 211
Cllr Marcelle Lloyd-Hayes
Herefordshire Council
Independent 212
Cllr Julie Woodward
Herefordshire Council
Independent (It's OUR County, Herefordshire) 213
Cllr Victoria Mann
High Peak Borough Council
Labour 214
Cllr Anthony Mckeown
High Peak Borough Council
Labour 215
Cllr Chris Boothby
Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council
Conservative 216
Cllr Martin Mancey
Hull City Council
Labour 217
Cllr Michael Shellens
Huntingdon District Council
Liberal Democrat 218
Cllr Ian Robinson
Hyndburn Borough Council
Independent 219
Cllr Emma Dent Coad
Kensington and Chelsea Council
Labour 220
Cllr Leslie Christie
Kent County Council
Labour 221
Cllr Paul Corazzo
Kettering Borough Council
Labour 222
Cllr Ian Gourlay
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council
Labour 223
Cllr Janine Gill
Kingston upon Hull City Council
Independent 224
Cllr Terry Lyons
Kirklees Council
Independent 225
Cllr Shabir Pandor
Kirklees Council
Labour 226
Cllr Molly Walton
Kirklees Council
Labour 227
Cllr Denise Allen
Knowsley Council
Labour 228
Cllr Jennifer Mein
Lancashire County Council
Labour 229
Cllr Yousuf Motala
Lancashire County Council
Labour 230
Cllr Tony Pimblett
Lancashire County Council
Liberal Democrat 231
Cllr Anne Chapman
Lancaster City Council
Green 232
Cllr Jude Towers
Lancaster City Council
Green 233
Cllr Jon Barry
Lancaster City Council
Green 234
Cllr Chris Coates
Lancaster City Council & Lancashire County Council
Green 235
Cllr Robert Finnigan
Leeds City Council
Independent 236
Cllr Peter Gruen
Leeds City Council
Labour 237
Cllr Valerie Kendall
Leeds City Council
Conservative 238
Cllr John Blackmore
Leicester City Council
Labour 239
Cllr Mary Draycott
Leicester City Council
Labour 240
Cllr Wayne Naylor
Leicester City Council
Labour 241
Cllr Paul Westley
Leicester City Council
Labour 242
Cllr James Daly
Lewes District Council
Liberal Democrat 243
Cllr Gary Hewson
Lincoln City Council
Labour 244
Cllr David B Jackson
Lincoln City Council
Labour 245
Cllr Gerard Woodhouse
Liverpool City Council
Labour 246
Cllr John Canvin
London Borough Bromley
Liberal Democrat 247
Cllr Barry Rawlings
London Borough of Barnet
Labour
No. Name Council Party 248
Cllr Mary Daly
London Borough of Brent
Labour 249
Cllr Lesley Jones
London Borough of Brent
Labour 250
Cllr Peter Fookes
London Borough of Bromley
Labour 251
Cllr John Getgood
London Borough of Bromley
Labour 252
Cllr Patricia Callaghan
London Borough of Camden
Labour 253
Cllr Matthew Sanders
London Borough of Camden
Liberal Democrat 254
Cllr Tom Simon
London Borough of Camden
Liberal Democrat 255
Cllr Carole Bonner
London Borough of Croydon
Labour 256
Cllr Pat Clouder
London Borough of Croydon
Labour 257
Cllr John Popham
London Borough of Ealing
Conservative 258
Cllr Gregory Stafford
London Borough of Ealing
Conservative 259
Cllr Stephen Cowan
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham
Labour 260
Cllr Mo Khursheed
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 261
Cllr Lynne Allen
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 262
Cllr David Allam
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 263
Cllr Lindsay Bliss
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 264
Cllr Peter Curling
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 265
Cllr Jazz Dhillon
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 266
Cllr Janet Duncan
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 267
Cllr Beulah East
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 268
Cllr Janet Gardner
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 269
Cllr Roshan Ghei
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 270
Cllr Paul Harmsworth
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 271
Cllr Phoday Jarjussey
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 272
Cllr Kuldeep Lakhmana
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 273
Cllr Anita MacDonald
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 274
Cllr John Major
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 275
Cllr June Nelson
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 276
Cllr Avtar Sandhu
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 277
Cllr Robin Sansarpuri
London Borough of Hillingdon
Labour 278
Cllr Peta Vaught
London Borough of Hounslow
Labour 279
Cllr Darren Johnson
London Borough of Lewisham
Green 280
Cllr Joy Laguda
London Borough of Newham
Labour 281
Cllr Patrick Diamond
London Borough of Southwark
Labour 282
Cllr Heather Honour
London Borough of Sutton
Liberal Democrat 283
Cllr Motin Uz-zaman
London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Labour 284
Cllr Leonie Cooper
London Borough of Wandsworth
Labour 285
Cllr Andy Gibbons
London Borough of Wandsworth
Labour 286
Cllr Rodd Nelson-Gracie
Maidstone Borough Council
Conservative 287
Cllr Antony Bethell
Manchester City Council
Liberal Democrat 288
Cllr Marc Ramsbottom
Manchester City Council
Liberal Democrat 289
Cllr Philip Bourne
Mid Devon District Council
Liberal Democrat 290
Cllr David Nation
Mid Devon District Council
Liberal Democrat
No. Name Council Party 291
Cllr Anne Jones
Mid Sussex District Council
Conservative 292
Cllr Michael Carr
Middlesbrough Council
Labour 293
Cllr Raj Haque
Mole Valley District Council
Liberal Democrat 294
Cllr Bob Hedgeland
Mole Valley District Council
Independent 295
Cllr Caroline Salmon
Mole Valley District Council
Liberal Democrat 296
Cllr Penny Lovelace
New Forest Disrict Council
Conservative 297
Cllr Maureen Mclean
New Forest Disrict Council
Liberal Democrat 298
Cllr Alan Rice
New Forest District Council & West Sussex County Council
Liberal Democrat 299
Cllr Jeremy Beecham
Newcastle City Council
Labour 300
Cllr Veronica Dunn
Newcastle City Council
Labour 301
Cllr Nick Forbes
Newcastle City Council
Labour 302
Cllr Diane Packham
Newcastle City Council
Liberal Democrat 303
Cllr James Joyce
Norfolk County Council
Liberal Democrat 304
Cllr Brian Moores
North Devon District Council
Conservative 305
Cllr Mervyn Jeffery
North Dorset District Council & Dorset County Council
Liberal Democrat 306
Cllr Pam Hemsley
North East Derbyshire District Council
Labour 307
Cllr Patricia Williams
North East Derbyshire District Council
Labour 308
Cllr Peter Barker
North East Lincolnshire Council
Independent 309
Cllr David Billing
North Hertfordshire District Council
Labour 310
Cllr Michael Grant
North Lincolnshire Council
Labour 311
Cllr Bernard Regan
North Lincolnshire Council
Labour 312
Cllr Hilary Nelson
North Norfolk District Council
Liberal Democrat 313
Cllr Tom Leimdorfer
North Somerset Council
Green 314
Cllr Derek Pickard
North Warwickshire Borough Council
Labour 315
Cllr John Legrys
North West Leicestershire District Council
Labour 316
Cllr John Savage
North Yorkshire County Council
Liberal 317
Cllr Tony Clarke
Northampton Borough Council & Northamptonshire County Council
Independent 318
Cllr Paul Kelly
Northumberland County Council
Independent 319
Cllr David Ledger
Northumberland County Council
Labour 320
Cllr James Sawyer
Northumberland County Council
Labour 321
Cllr Brenda Arthur
Norwich City Council
Labour 322
Cllr David Bradford
Norwich City Council
Labour 323
Cllr Jenny Lay
Norwich City Council
Labour 324
Cllr Peter Offord
Norwich City Council
Green 325
Cllr Bert Bremner
Norwich City Council & Norfolk County Council
Labour 326
Cllr Graham chapman
Nottingham City Council
Labour 327
Cllr Gerald E Davie
Nottingham City Council
Conservative 328
Cllr david oldham
Nottingham City Council
Liberal Democrat 329
Cllr Steve Carr
Nottinghamshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 330
Cllr Steven Carroll
Nottinghamshire County Council
Labour
No. Name Council Party 331
Cllr Rachel Madden
Nottinghamshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 332
Cllr Darrell Pulk
Nottinghamshire County Council
Labour 333
Cllr Martin Wright
Nottinghamshire County Council
Independent (Mansfield Independent Forum) 334
Cllr Barbara Dawson
Oldham District Council
Labour 335
Cllr Glynis Shaw
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 336
Cllr Antonia Bance
Oxford City Council
Labour 337
Cllr Laurence Baxter
Oxford City Council
Labour 338
Cllr Rae Humberstone
Oxford City Council
Labour 339
Cllr Mark Lygo
Oxford City council
Labour 340
Cllr Stuart McCready
Oxford City Council
Liberal Democrat 341
Cllr Joe McManners
Oxford City Council
Labour 342
Cllr Mike Rowley
Oxford City Council
Labour 343
Cllr Gill Sanders
Oxford City Council
Labour 344
Cllr Delia Sinclair
Oxford City Council
Labour 345
Cllr Oscar Van Nooijen
Oxford City Council
Labour 346
Cllr David Williams
Oxford City Council
Green 347
Cllr Dick Wolff
Oxford City Council
Green 348
Cllr Nuala Young
Oxford City Council
Green 349
Cllr Roy Darke
Oxford City Council & Oxfordshire County Council
Labour 350
Cllr John Tanner
Oxford City Council & Oxfordshire County Council
Labour 351
Cllr Larry Sanders
Oxfordshire County Council
Green 352
Cllr Ann Kerrigan
Pendle Borough council
Liberal Democrat 353
Cllr Sonia Robinson
Pendle Borough council
Liberal Democrat 354
Cllr David Whipp
Pendle Borough council
Liberal Democrat 355
Cllr Nadeem Younis
Pendle Borough council
Labour 356
Cllr Mohammed Iqbal
Pendle Borough Council & Lancashire County Council
Labour 357
Cllr Mark Coker
Plymouth City Council
Labour 358
Cllr Nicky Wildy
Plymouth City Council
Labour 359
Cllr Nicky Williams
Plymouth City Council
Labour 360
Cllr Margaret Foster
Portsmouth City Council
Liberal Democrat 361
Cllr Lynne Stagg
Portsmouth City Council
Liberal Democrat 362
Cllr Rob Wood
Portsmouth City Council
Liberal Democrat 363
Cllr Joyce Cartwright
Preston City Council
Independent 364
Cllr Terry Cartwright
Preston City Council
Independent 365
Cllr Michael Lavalette
Preston City Council
Independent (Socialist/SWP) 366
Cllr Peter Pringle
Preston City Council
Liberal Democrat 367
Cllr Brian Rollo
Preston City Council
Labour 368
Cllr Jonathan Saksena
Preston City Council
Labour 369
Cllr David Berryman
Ribble Valley Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 370
Cllr Linda Curran DL
Richmondshire District Council
Independent
No. Name Council Party 371
Cllr Yvonne Peacock
Richmondshire District Council
Conservative 372
Cllr Liz Thirsk
Rochdale Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 373
Cllr Amanda Robertson
Rossendale Borough Council
Labour 374
Cllr Susan Prochak
Rother District Council
Liberal Democrat 375
Cllr Frank Hodgkiss
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 376
Cllr Carol Caruana
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Liberal Democrat 377
Cllr Stephen Smith
Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Conservative 378
Cllr Jerry Roodhouse
Rugby Borough Council & Warwickshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 379
Cllr Debbie Boote
Rushcliffe Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 380
Cllr Alistair Macinnes
Rushcliffe Borough Council
Labour 381
Cllr Richard Mallender
Rushcliffe Borough Council
Green 382
Cllr Alex Crawford JP
Rushmoor Borough Council
Labour 383
Cllr Sue Dibble
Rushmoor Borough Council
Labour 384
Cllr Mike Roberts
Rushmoor Borough Council
Labour 385
Cllr Mark Staplehust
Rushmoor Borough Council
Conservative 386
Cllr David Welch
Rushmoor Borough Council
Conservative 387
Cllr Howard Keal
Ryedale District Council
Liberal Democrat 388
Cllr John Raper
Ryedale District Council
Conservative 389
Cllr Natalie Warriner MBE
Ryedale District Council
Independent 390
Cllr Jillian Collinson
Salford City Council
Conservative 391
Cllr Jim King
Salford City Council
Labour 392
Cllr Janice Taylor
Salford City Council
Liberal Democrat 393
Cllr Mick Davies
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Independent 394
Cllr Martin Prestidge
Sandwell Metropoli
tan Borough Council

Labour 395
Cllr David Billing
Scarborough Borough Council
Labour 396
Cllr Bill Chatt
Scarborough Borough Council
Independent 397
Cllr Svetlana Rodgers
Scarborough Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 398
Cllr Michael Paul Herbert
Sedgemoor District Council
Conservative 399
Cllr Robert Brennan
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 400
Cllr Paul Cummins
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 401
Cllr Peter Dowd
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 402
Cllr Gordon Friel
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 403
Cllr Veronica Webster
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 404
Cllr Melanie Davis
Selby District Council
Labour 405
Cllr steven Shaw-Wright
Selby District Council
Labour 406
Cllr Jillian Creasy
Sheffield City Council
Green 407
Cllr Lynne Beaumont
Shepway District Council
Liberal Democrat 408
Cllr Keren Belcourt
Shepway District Council
Conservative 409
Cllr Mansel Williams
Shropshire Council
Labour 410
Cllr Andrew Govier
Somerset County Council
Labour 411
Cllr Jennifer Woolveridge
South Bucks District Council
Conservative 412
Cllr Hazel Smith
South Cambridgeshire District Council
Liberal Democrat 413
Cllr Gordon Rhind
South Derbyshire District Council
Labour
No. Name Council Party 414
Cllr Kevin Richards
South Derbyshire District Council
Labour 415
Cllr Jon Williams
South Gloucestershire Council
Liberal Democrat 416
Cllr Angela Newton
South Holland District Council
Independent 417
Cllr Bob Adams
South Kesteven District Council
Conservative 418
Cllr Jonathan Brook
South Lakeland District Council
Liberal Democrat 419
Cllr Prudence Jupe
South Lakeland District Council
Liberal Democrat 420
Cllr Peter Thornton
South Lakeland District Council & Cumbria County Council
Liberal Democrat 421
Cllr David Aaronson
South Northamptonshire Council
Labour 422
Cllr Bob Atkinson
South Northamptonshire Council
Conservative 423
Cllr Dorothy Brown
South Oxfordshire District Council
Conservative 424
Cllr Barrie Yates
South Ribble Borough Council
Conservative 425
Cllr Mike Beech
South Somerset District Council
Conservative 426
Cllr Nigel Mermagen
South Somerset District Council
Liberal Democrat 427
Cllr Ruth Kendall
South Somerset District Council
Liberal Democrat 428
Cllr William Brady
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 429
Cllr Ahmed Khan
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
Independent 430
Cllr Maureen Turner
Southampton City Council
Liberal Democrat 431
Cllr Adrian Vinson
Southampton City Council
Liberal Democrat 432
Cllr Mary Betson
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 433
Cllr James Clinkscales
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 434
Cllr Vivienne Leighton
Spelthorne Borough Council
Conservative 435
Cllr David Lockwood
St Edmundsbury Borough Council
Labour 436
Cllr Betty Lowe
St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
Conservative 437
Cllr Leon McGuire
St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 438
Cllr Christine Baron
Stafford Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 439
Cllr Ralph Cooke
Stafford Borough Council
Labour 440
Cllr Jack Kemp
Stafford Borough Council
Labour 441
Cllr Malcolm T Millichap
Stafford Borough Council
Labour 442
Cllr Peter Beresford
Staffordshire County Council
Labour 443
Cllr James Harrison
Staffordshire Moorlands Disrict Council & Staffordshire County Council
Labour 444
Cllr steve povey
Staffordshire Moorlands Disrict Council & Staffordshire County Council
UKIP 445
Cllr John Lloyd
Stevenage Borough Council
Labour 446
Cllr Mick Jones
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Conservative 447
Cllr David White
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Independent (Independent Left) 448
Cllr David Wilson
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 449
Cllr Kassem Al-Khatib
Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Labour 450
Cllr Michael Barnes
Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Independent (Community Voice Group) 451
Cllr Peter Kent-Baguley
Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Independent (Community Voice)
No. Name Council Party 452
Cllr Adrian Knapper
Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Labour & Co-operative Party 453
Cllr Michael Salih
Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Independent (Community Voice Group) 454
Cllr Roger Wright
Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Independent 455
Cllr Philip Booth
Stroud District Council
Green 456
Cllr June Cordwell
Stroud District Council
Liberal Democrat 457
Cllr Dennis Andrewartha
Stroud District Council & Gloucestershire County Council
Liberal Democrat 458
Cllr Sarah Lunnon
Stroud District Council & Gloucestershire County Council
Green 459
Cllr Thomas Wright
Sunderland City Council
Labour 460
Cllr Chris Frost
Surrey County Council
Independent (Residents Association) 461
Cllr Peter Lambell
Surrey County Council
Liberal Democrat 462
Cllr Sally Marks
Surrey County Council
Conservative 463
Cllr Rodney Bates
Surrey Heath Borough Council
Labour 464
Cllr Meurig Williams
Surrey Heath Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 465
Cllr Gret Woodason
Surrey Heath Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 466
Cllr Mark Dempsey
Swindon Borough Council
Labour 467
Cllr Richard Hurley
Swindon Borough Council
Conservative 46
8

Cllr Rochelle Russell
Swindon Borough Council
Labour 469
Cllr Jim Middleton
Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 470
Cllr Sakina Bradbury
Tandridge District Council
Conservative 471
Cllr Elizabeth Parker
Tandridge District Council
Conservative 472
Cllr Eddie Gaines
Taunton Deane Borough Council
Independent 473
Cllr Terry Hall
Taunton Deane Borough Council
Conservative 474
Cllr Terry Murphy
Taunton Deane Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 475
Cllr Tim Slattery
Taunton Deane Borough Council
Conservative 476
Cllr John Nutley
Teignbridge District Council
Liberal Democrat 477
Cllr Richard Overton
Telford and Wrekin Council
Labour 478
Cllr John Anthony Brown
Tendring District Council
Independent 479
Cllr Dan Casey
Tendring District Council
Labour 480
Cllr Tanya Ferguson
Tendring District Council
Conservative 481
Cllr Steven Henderson
Tendring District Council
Independent (Community Representatives Party) 482
Cllr Sally Lamb
Test Valley Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 483
Cllr Mark Nottingham
Thanet District Council
Labour 484
Cllr Alan Poole
Thanet District Council
Labour 485
Cllr Keith Williams
Three Rivers District Council
Liberal Democrat 486
Cllr sue gray
Thurrock Borough Council
Labour 487
Cllr Christine Woodger
Tonbridge and Malling District Council
Liberal Democrat 488
Cllr Christine Scouler
Torbay Council
Conservative 489
Cllr Hugo Barton
Torridge District Council
Liberal Democrat 490
Cllr Adam Symons
Torridge District Council
Liberal Democrat 491
Cllr Joanne Bennett
Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour
No. Name Council Party 492
Cllr Barry Brotherton
Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 493
Cllr Mike Cordingley
Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 494
Cllr Michael Miller
Uttlesford District Council
Independent 495
Cllr Mary de Vere
Vale of White Horse District Council
Liberal Democrat 496
Cllr Dudley Hoddinott
Vale of White Horse District Council
Liberal Democrat 497
Cllr Angela Lawrence
Vale of White Horse District Council
Liberal Democrat 498
Cllr Judy Roberts
Vale of White Horse District Council
Liberal Democrat 499
Cllr Richard Webber
Vale of White Horse District Council
Liberal Democrat 500
Cllr Maureen Cummings
Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
Labour 501
Cllr Graham Stokes
Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
Labour 502
Cllr Sean Coughlan
Walsall Metropolitan District Council
Labour 503
Cllr Tim Oliver
Walsall Metropolitan District Council
Labour 504
Cllr Bob Dhillon
Warwick District Council
Conservative 505
Cllr Barbara Weed
Warwick District Council
Labour 506
Cllr Peter Balaam
Warwickshire County Council
Liberal Democrat 507
Cllr Frank McCarney
Warwickshire County Council
Labour 508
Cllr Sid Tooth
Warwickshire County Council
Labour 509
Cllr Bernadette Laventure
Watford Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 510
Cllr Steve Rackett
Watford Borough Council
Green 511
Cllr Peter Byatt
Waveney District Council
Labour 512
Cllr Ken Reed
Waverley Borough council
Liberal Democrat 513
Cllr Jane Thomson
Waverley Borough council
Conservative 514
Cllr Dick Angel
Wealden District Council
Conservative 515
Cllr Paul Crofts
Wellingborough Borough Council
Independent (Socialist) 516
Cllr Maureen Shram
Wellingborough Borough Council
Labour 517
Cllr Maureen Cook
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Labour 518
Cllr Kieran Thorpe
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Labour 519
Cllr Roger Trigg
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Conservative 520
Cllr Nicholas Morgan
West Devon Borough Council
Independent 521
Cllr David Barrett
West Dorset District Council
Independent 522
Cllr Peter Read
West Dorset District Council
Conservative 523
Cllr Molly Rennie
West Dorset District Council
Liberal Democrat 524
Cllr Michael Rogers
West Dorset District Council
Liberal Democrat 525
Cllr Michael Breakell
West Oxfordshire District Council
Liberal Democrat 526
Cllr Larry Poole
West Oxfordshire District Council
Liberal Democrat 527
Cllr Douglas Ross
West Somerset District Council
Independent 528
Cllr Derek Deedman
West Sussex County Council
Liberal Democrat 529
Cllr Bob Smytherman
West Sussex County Council
Liberal Democrat 530
Cllr David Boothroyd
Westminster City Council
Labour 531
Cllr Margaret Leicester
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Independent 532
Cllr Gill Taylor
Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 533
Cllr Christine Cottam
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
Independent 534
Cllr Chris Caswill
Wiltshire Council
Liberal Democrat
No. Name Council Party 535
Cllr Simon Killane
Wiltshire Council
Liberal Democrat 536
Cllr Nina Phillips
Wiltshire Council
Conservative 537
Cllr Ray Love
Winchester City Council
Liberal Democrat 538
Cllr David Mackay
Windsor and Maidenhead Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 539
Cllr Ron Abbey
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 540
Cllr Gill Gardiner
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 541
Cllr Moira Mclaughlin
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 542
Cllr Walter Smith
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
Labour 543
Cllr Sue Smith

Wokingham Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 544
Cllr Peter Bilson
Wolverhampton City Council
Labour 545
Cllr Joy Squires
Worcester City Council
Labour 546
Cllr Michael Donin
Worthing Borough Council
Liberal Democrat 547
Cllr Mary Lermitte
Worthing Borough Council
Conservative 548
Cllr James Doyle
Worthing Borough Council & West Sussex County Council
Independent 549
Cllr Jen Joseph
Wycombe District Council
Liberal Democrat 550
Cllr Trevor Snaith
Wycombe District Council
Liberal Democrat 551
Cllr James Alexander
York City Council
Labour 552
Cllr Andy D'Agorne
York City Council
Green

6 comments for: Councillors urge cuts not to fall on the vulnerable

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.