Published:

94 comments

By Jonathan Isaby

We know who the 19 elected members of the shadow cabinet will be – but what jobs will they get? We will pass on the news as soon as we have it.

1.15pm – First jobs announced:

  • Alan Johnson – Shadow Chancellor (up against George Osborne)
  • Ed Balls – Shadow Home Secretary (up against Theresa May)
  • Yvette Cooper – Shadow Foreign Secretary (up against William Hague)

 1.30pm The full list in fact now out. The remaining appointments are:

  • Harriet Harman (automatically in Shadow Cabinet as Deputy Leader) – Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (up against Andrew Mitchell)
  • Andy Burnham – Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Election Coordinator (up against Michael Gove)  
  • Sadiq Khan – Shadow Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice (up against Ken Clarke) and with responsibility for political and constitutional reform (up against Nick Clegg)
  • Douglas Alexander – Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (up against Iain Duncan Smith)
  • John Denham – Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (up against Vince Cable)
  • John Healey – Shadow Secretary of State for Health (up against Andrew Lansley)
  • Caroline Flint – Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (up against Eric Pickles)
  • Jim Murphy – Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (up against Liam Fox)
  • Meg Hillier – Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (up against Chris Huhne)
  • Hilary Benn – Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (up against Sir George Young)
  • Maria Eagle – Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (up against Philip Hammond)
  • Mary Creagh – Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (up against Caroline Spelman)
  • Angela Eagle – Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (up against Danny Alexander)
  • Ann McKechin – Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (up against Michael Moore)
  • Ivan Lewis – Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (up against Jeremy Hunt)
  • Tessa Jowell – Shadow Minister for the Olympics (up against Jeremy Hunt/Hugh Robertson)
  • Liam Byrne – Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office (up against Francis Maude)

There are several posts which Ed Miliband has given to those who were unsuccessful in the ballot, as well as several post for peers:

  • Shaun Woodward – Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (up against Owen Paterson)
  • Peter Hain – Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (up against Cheryl Gillan)
  • Baroness Royall of Blaisdon – Shadow Leader of the House of Lords (up against Lord Strathclyde)
  • Baroness Scotland – Shadow Attorney-General (opposite number of Dominic Grieve)        
  • Lord Bassam of Brighton – Lords Chief Whip

Rosie Winterton has already been elected unopposed as Opposition Chief Whip.

Additionally, Jon Trickett has been appointed a Shadow Cabinet Office minister who will attend Shadow Cabinet Meetings.

94 comments for: Full list of Shadow Cabinet appointments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.