Published:

6 comments

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Cabinet Office

First Secretary of State, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Damian Green MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Chris Skidmore MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Nokes MP
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster* (and Conservative Party Chair) – Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP

HM Treasury

Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP**
Paymaster General, and Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Mel Stride MP
Economic Secretary to the Treasury – Stephen Barclay MP†
Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Andrew Jones MP†

Home Office

Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP**
Minister of State – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
Minister of State – Nick Hurd MP
Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sarah Newton MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP
Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Field MP*

Department for Exiting the European Union

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon David Davis MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Steve Baker MP

Ministry of Defence

Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon KCB MP
Minister of State – Mark Lancaster TD MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)*
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Harriett Baldwin MP

Department of Health

Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jackie Doyle-Price MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Steve Brine MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord O’Shaughnessy

Ministry of Justice

Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP
Minister of State – Dominic Raab MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Phillip Lee MP

Department for Education

Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Anne Milton MP
Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Minister of State – Robert Goodwill MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*

Department for International Trade

Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Liam Fox MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
Minister of State – Lord Price CVO
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Garnier MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
Minister of State – Claire Perry MP
Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Margot James MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Prior of Brampton

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
Minister of State – George Eustice MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Thérèse Coffey MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for Transport

Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes CBE MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jesse Norman MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Callanan

Department for Communities and Local Government

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
Minister of State – Alok Sharma MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jake Berry MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Scotland Office

Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP
Dr Ian Duncan – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Wales Office

Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Guto Bebb MP (and Government Whip (paid))

Northern Ireland Office

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Chloe Smith MP (and Assistant Whip (paid))
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Department for International Development

Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP
Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Bates*

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Glen MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ashton of Hyde

Department for Work and Pensions

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon David Gauke MP
Minister of State – Damian Hinds MP
Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Baroness Buscombe (and Baroness in Waiting (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP**
Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the Commons) – Michael Ellis MP

Law Officers

Attorney General – Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP**
Solicitor General – Robert Buckland QC MP
Advocate General for Scotland – Lord Keen of Elie QC

Whips – House of Commons

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP**
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Julian Smith MP
Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Christopher Pincher MP
Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Chris Heaton-Harris MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rt Hon David Evennett MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Guto Bebb MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mark Spencer MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Heather Wheeler MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Andrew Griffiths MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Rutley MP*

Assistant Whips (Commons)

Assistant Government Whip – Chloe Smith MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Northern Ireland Office*)
Assistant Government Whip – Mike Freer MP
Assistant Government Whip – Rebecca Harris MP
Assistant Government Whip – Stuart Andrew MP
Assistant Government Whip – Graham Stuart MP
Assistant Government Whip – Nigel Adams MP*
Assistant Government Whip – Andrew Stephenson MP
Assistant Government Whip – Craig Whittaker MP

Whips – House of Lords

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown Baronesses and Lords in Waiting
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Vere of Norbiton
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Buscombe (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions*)
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Goldie DL*
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen*
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Sugg CBE
Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie
Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH

*unpaid

** attends Cabinet

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

The Queen has been pleased to signify Her intention of conferring a peerage of the United Kingdom for Life on Dr Ian Duncan.

6 comments for: Full list of new ministerial and government appointments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.