Published:

16 comments

CONSERVATIVE tree

Overnight, Downing Street announced a whole raft of junior government appointments. You can find our previous updates on junior ministers here and here.

Below is the additional list:

In

  • George Hollingbery MP, the Prime Minister’s Parliamentary Private Secretary.
  • Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security at the Home Office.
  • Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister of State at the Home Office.
  • Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Alok Sharma MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development
  • Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State at the Department for International Development.
  • James Wharton MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Development.
  • Earl Howe, Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords.
  • Mark Lancaster MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence.
  • Harriett Baldwin MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence.
  • Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State at the Department for Education.
  • Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State at the Department for Education.
  • Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State at the Department for Education.
  • Lord Nash, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education.
  • Caroline Dinenage MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education.
  • David Jones MP, Minister of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union.
  • Lord Bridges of Headley,  Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union.
  • Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union.
  • Baroness Neville-Rolfe, Minister of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.
  • Lord Freud, Minister of State for Welfare Reform at the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Caroline Nokes MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Gavin Barwell MP, Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Minister for London at the Department for Communities and Local Government.
  • Andrew Percy MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government.
  • Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government.
  • Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Wales Office
  • George Eustice MP, Minister of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Lord Gardiner of Kimble as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
  • Simon Kirby MP, Economic Secretary at the Treasury.
  • Lord O’Neill of Gatley, Commercial Secretary at the Treasury.
  • Sarah Newton MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office.
  • Baroness Shields, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
  • Tracey Crouch MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
  • Rob Wilson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
  • Lord Ashton of Hyde, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (and a Lord in Waiting.
  • Sam Gyimah MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice.
  • Phillip Lee MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice.
  • Mark Garnier MP , Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Trade.
  • Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.
  • Nicola Blackwood MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health.
  • David Mowat MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health.
  • Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health.
  • Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport.
  • Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport.
  • Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport.
  • Michael Ellis MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (and Assistant Whip).
  • Lord Dunlop, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office and the Northern Ireland Office.
  • Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office.
  • Guto Bebb MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office (and Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)).
  • Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Cabinet Office.
  • Robert Buckland QC MP, Solicitor General.
  • Lord Keen of Elie QC, Advocate General for Scotland.
  • Anne Milton MP, Deputy Chief Whip.
  • Mel Stride MP, Government Whip.
  • Julian Smith MP, Government Whip.
  • David Evennett MP, Government Whip.
  • Stephen Barclay MP, Government Whip.
  • Guy Opperman MP, Government Whip.
  • Robert Syms MP, Government Whip.
  • Andrew Griffiths MP, Government Whip.
  • Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Graham Stuart MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Heather Wheeler MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Mark Spencer MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Christopher Pincher MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Steve Brine MP, Assistant Government Whip.
  • Lord Taylor of Holbeach, Lords Chief Whip.
  • Earl of Courtown, Deputy Chief Whip.
  • Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen, Baroness in Waiting.
  • Baroness Goldie, Baroness in Waiting.
  • Baroness Mobarik, Baroness in Waiting.

Out

  • Rt Hon Mark Francois MP, former Minister for Communities and Resilience (now appointed by the Prime Minister to conduct a review into the use of reserves in the Army).
  • George Freeman MP, former Minister for Life Sciences (now appointed as Chair of the Prime Minister’s Policy Board).
  • Charlie Elphicke MP, former Government Whip.
  • Andrew Selous MP, former Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice.
  • Justin Tomlinson MP, former Minister for Disabled People at the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Baroness Verma, former Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Development.

16 comments for: All the latest junior ministerial appointments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.