HAGUE Merry Christmas

This list can be read with the full list of new peers and with citations here:

  • James Arbuthnot – former MP for North East Hampshire and Front Bench Minister
  • Rt Hon Gregory Barker – former MP for Bexhill and Battle and former Minister of State at the Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Catherine Fall – Deputy Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister
  • Simone Finn – Special Adviser to the Minister of State for Trade
  • Stephen Gilbert – Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party
  • Rt Hon William Hague – former MP for Richmond and former Foreign Secretary
  • Robert Hayward OBE – former MP for Kingswood, Board Member of Dignity in Dying and Trustee for the YMCA
  • Rt Hon Douglas Hogg QC – former MP for Sleaford and North Hykeham and held several ministerial roles
  • Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE – former MP for South Cambridgeshire and former Cabinet Minister
  • James Lupton CBE – Chairman of Greenhill Europe and former Co-Treasurer of the Conservative Party
  • Ruby McGregor-Smith CBECEO of Mitie Group PLC
  • Anne McIntosh – former MP for Thirsk and Malton and Chairman of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee
  • Michelle Mone OBE – leading entrepreneur and sits on the Board of Directors for The Prince’s Scottish Youth Business Trust
  • James O’Shaughnessy – Managing Director of Floreat Education
  • Emma Pidding CBE – former Chiltern District Councillor and former Chairman of the National Conservative Convention
  • Stuart Polak CBE – Director of the Conservative Friends of Israel
  • Councillor Gary Porter – Councillor for South Holland District Council and Chairman of the Local Government Association
  • Councillor Elizabeth Redfern – Leader of North Lincolnshire Council
  • Rt Hon Andrew Robathan – former MP for South Leicestershire and several Front Bench and government roles
  • Kate Rock – Vice-Chairman of the Conservative Party
  • Councillor Jane Scott OBE – Leader of the Wiltshire Council
  • Kevin Shinkwin – longstanding voluntary sector professional
  • Philip Smith CBE – Chief Executive of the Association of Conservative Clubs
  • Philippa Stroud – Special Adviser to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
  • Rt Hon David Willetts – former MP for Havant and several Front Bench roles
  • Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt CH – former MP for North West Hampshire and former Cabinet Minister

The full dissolution honours list can be read here.

36 comments for: New Conservative peers – full list

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.