BLUNT Crispin
  • The issue of Israel/Palestine is top of the foreign affairs list for Labour MPs – whose votes will have decided the Foreign Affairs Select Committee Chairmanship. Crispin Blunt is strongly identified with the pro-Palestinian cause.  He won the post, defeating John Baron, Richard Graham, Daniel Kawczynski and our columnist Nadhim Zahawi.
  • Being a thorn in the side of the Government is a plus for opposition MPs… Julian Lewis and Jesse Norman are notably independent-minded MPs, both of whom have had run-ins with the Party leadership.  Lewis is the new Chairman of the Defence Select Committee – he nearly won the post last time round – and Norman is the new Chairman over at Culture, Media and Sport.  Expertise also helps.  No-one can claim that either of these gentlemen don’t know their topic, though that is also true of Damian Collins, Bob Stewart, Damian Green and other candidates.
  • …And a thorn in the side of the opposition is a plus for Government MPs.  Frank Field has been very critical of the Government over housing benefit reform, but has a long record of championing radical change to the welfare system, which has always gone down well with Conservatives.  He chaired the committee back in the 1990s – and is back in charge again today.

Congratulations to the winners, commiserations to the losers.  Full list below.

Results of the Select Committee Chairmen elections

The full details of votes cast can be found here. Names marked with a star * indicates the election was uncontested.

Backbench Business – Ian Mearns (Labour)

Business, Innovation and Skills – Iain Wright (Labour)

Communities and Local Government – Clive Betts* (Labour)

Culture, Media and Sport – Jesse Norman (Conservative)

Defence – Dr Julian Lewis (Conservative)

Education – Neil Carmichael (Conservative)

Energy and Climate Change – Angus MacNeil* (SNP)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Neil Parish* (Conservative)

Environmental Audit – Huw Irranca-Davies (Labour)

Foreign Affairs – Crispin Blunt (Conservative)

Health – Dr Sarah Wollaston (Conservative)

Home Affairs – Keith Vaz (Labour)

International Development – Stephen Twigg (Labour)

Justice – Bob Neill (Conservative)

Northern Ireland Affairs – Laurence Robertson* (Conservative)

Petitions – Helen Jones (Labour)

Procedure – Charles Walker* (Conservative)

Public Accounts – Meg Hillier (Labour)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs – Bernard Jenkin* (Conservative)

Science and Technology – Nicola Blackwood (Conservative)

Scottish Affairs – Pete Wishart* (SNP)

Standards – Kevin Barron* (Labour)

Transport – Louise Ellman* (Labour)

Treasury – Andrew Tyrie* (Conservative)

Welsh Affairs – David T.C Davies* (Conservative)

Women and Equalities – Maria Miller* (Conservative)

Work and Pensions – Frank Field (Labour)

25 comments for: Blunt’s victory is an emphatic win for the pro-Palestinian cause

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.