Published:

9 comments

PARLIAMENT

This is a full list of the members of the Government announced so far, including Whips. It’s very nearly complete – according to the official press release, “An announcement regarding remaining appointments of Lords Ministers will be made later.”

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Rt Hon David Cameron MP

HM Treasury
First Secretary of State*, and Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon George Osborne MP
Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP**
Financial Secretary – David Gauke MP
Exchequer Secretary – Damian Hinds MP †
Economic Secretary – Harriett Baldwin MP†

Home Office
Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Theresa May MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP
Minister of State – James Brokenshire MP
Minister of State – Lord Bates*
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Karen Bradley MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (jointly with the Department for Transport)

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon David Lidington MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP
Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE**
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP

Ministry of Justice
Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice* Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Home Office)
Minister of State – Lord Faulks QC
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Andrew Selous MP (and an Assistant Whip (paid))
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dominic Raab MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Ministry of Defence
Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP
Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)*
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Julian Brazier MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Lancaster MP

Department for Work and Pensions
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
Minister of State – Priti Patel MP**
Minister of State – Lord Freud*
Minister of State – Ros Altmann CBE
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Justin Tomlinson MP

Department of Health
Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jane Ellison MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Gummer MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons) – Thérèse Coffey MP
Department for International Development

Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Verma

Department for Education
Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Department for Transport
Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robert Goodwill MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Claire Perry MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Jones MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (jointly with the Home Office)

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Minister of State – Anna Soubry MP**
Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department of Health)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Northern Ireland Office
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Wallace MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
Minister of State – George Eustice MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP

Department for Communities and Local Government
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP
Minister of State – Mark Francois MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford

Wales Office
Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Alun Cairns MP (and Government Whip (paid))
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Energy and Climate Change) (and Lord in Waiting (paid))

Cabinet Office
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, in overall charge of the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP
Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP**
Parliamentary Secretary – Rob Wilson MP
Parliamentary Secretary* – John Penrose MP (and Government Whip (paid))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – John Whittingdale OBE MP
Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields*

Scotland Office
Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Department of Energy and Climate Change
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Amber Rudd MP
Minister of State – Andrea Leadsom MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Wales Office) (and Lord in Waiting (paid))

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)
Robert Halfon MP* and **

Law Officers
Attorney General – Jeremy Wright MP**
Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP

Whips – House of Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Mark Harper MP**
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Anne Milton MP
Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Gavin Barwell MP
Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Kris Hopkins MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Evennett MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – John Penrose MP (and a Parliamentary Secretary at the Cabinet Office*)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Alun Cairns MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mel Stride MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Charlie Elphicke MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – George Hollingbery MP*

Assistant Whips
Assistant Government Whip – Margot James MP*
Assistant Government Whip – Julian Smith MP
Assistant Government Whip – Guy Opperman MP
Assistant Government Whip – Sarah Newton MP
Assistant Government Whip – Stephen Barclay MP
Assistant Government Whip – Simon Kirby MP
Assistant Government Whip – Jackie Doyle-Price MP
Assistant Government Whip – Andrew Selous MP (and a Parliamentary under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice*)

Whips – House of Lords
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting
Lord in Waiting – Lord Ashton of Hyde
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen*
Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Lord in Waiting – Earl of Courtown
Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie
Lord in Waiting – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* at the Wales Office and at the Department for Energy and Climate Change)

Key
* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

9 comments for: Reshuffle: Full list of Ministers and Whips so far

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.