Published:

11 comments

downingst

HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT

Following The Queen’s approval of the ministerial appointments and resignations announced this week, the Government is constituted as follows:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

Rt Hon David Cameron MP

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform)

Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

First Secretary of State, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon William Hague MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Deputy Leader) – Rt Hon Tom Brake MP*

HM Treasury

Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon George Osborne MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP

Financial Secretary – David Gauke MP

Exchequer Secretary – Priti Patel MP†

Economic Secretary – Andrea Leadsom MP†

Commercial Secretary – Lord Deighton KBE*

Home Office

Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Norman Baker MP

Minister of State – James Brokenshire MP

Minister of State – Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Karen Bradley MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Senior Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Warsi (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government**)

Minister of State – Rt Hon David Lidington MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP

Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Lord Livingston of Parkhead (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)*

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Simmonds MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP

Ministry of Justice

Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice ­­– Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP

Minister of State – Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Home Office)

Minister of State – Lord Faulks QC*

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Selous MP* (and an Assistant Whip (paid))

Ministry of Defence

Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Francois MP

Minister of State – Anna Soubry MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Philip Dunne MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Astor of Hever DL*

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Julian Brazier MP

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills; and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP

Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)**

Minister of State – Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP (jointly with the Department of Energy and Climate Change)**

Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Lord Livingston of Parkhead (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)*

Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Swinson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department of Health)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE

Department for Work and Pensions

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Esther McVey MP**

Minister of State – Rt Hon Steve Webb MP

Minister of State – Mark Harper MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Freud*

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

Leader of the House of Lords, Lord Privy Seal – Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE**

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC (and Advocate General for Scotland)

Department of Health

Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dr Daniel Poulter MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jane Ellison MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Department for Communities and Local Government

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP

Senior Minister of State (Faith and Communities) – Rt Hon Baroness Warsi** (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen Williams MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kris Hopkins MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Penny Mordaunt MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

Department for Education

Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon David Laws MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office**)

Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Timpson MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Swinson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)

Department for International Development

Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP

Minister of State – Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Lynne Featherstone MP

Department of Energy and Climate Change

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Rt Hon Edward Davey MP

Minister of State –Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)**

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Amber Rudd MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Verma

Department for Transport

Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP

Minister of State ­ – Rt Hon John Hayes MP (and senior Parliamentary adviser to the Prime Minister)

Minister of State – Baroness Kramer

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robert Goodwill MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Claire Perry MP

Scotland Office

Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Northern Ireland Office

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Murrison MP

Wales Office

Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alun Cairns MP* (and Government Whip (paid))

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Randerson*

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Helen Grant MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dan Rogerson MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord de Mauley TD

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Eustice MP

Cabinet Office

Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General – Rt Hon Francis Maude MP**

Minister for Government Policy, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP**

Minister of State – Rt Hon David Laws MP** (jointly with the Department for Education)

Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)**

Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP

Parliamentary Secretary – Sam Gyimah MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Parliamentary Secretary – Brooks Newmark MP

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP* & ** (and Chairman of the Conservative Party)

Law Officers

Attorney General – Rt Hon Jeremy Wright MP**

Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP

Advocate General for Scotland – Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC (and Deputy Leader of the Lords)

Whips – House of Commons

Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP**

Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) – Greg Hands MP

Deputy Chief Whip (Comptroller of HM Household) – Rt Hon Don Foster MP

Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) – Anne Milton MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mark Lancaster MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Evennett MP*

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – John Penrose MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Gavin Barwell MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Harriett Baldwin MP

Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Alun Cairns MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)

Assistant Whips

Assistant Government Whip – Andrew Selous MP (and a Parliamentary under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice*)

Assistant Government Whip – Thérèse Coffey MP

Assistant Government Whip – Mel Stride MP

Assistant Government Whip – Ben Wallace MP

Assistant Government Whip – Damian Hinds MP

Assistant Government Whip – Mark Hunter MP

Assistant Government Whip – Jenny Willott MP

Whips – House of Lords

Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) –Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE

Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) – Lord Newby OBE

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Northover*

Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Jolly*

Baroness in Waiting –Baroness Williams of Trafford

Lord in Waiting – Lord Popat of Harrow

Lord in Waiting – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Saltaire*

Lord in Waiting – Lord Ashton of Hyde

Lord in Waiting – Lord Bates

The Privy Council

The Queen has been pleased to appoint the following to Her Majesty’s Most Honourable Privy Council:

Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE

Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP

Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP

Rt Hon Norman Baker MP

Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP

Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP

Rt Hon Steve Webb MP

Rt Hon Lynne Featherstone MP

Rt Hon Jeremy Wright MP

Notes to editors:

*   unpaid
**   attends Cabinet
†   paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Gavin Williamson MP is the Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister

11 comments for: Full list of Government posts after the reshuffle

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.